Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tomó esa medicina."

Translation:She took that medicine.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Deletreame

I put "She drank that medicine." I think it makes sense seeing as how we have cough syrup and stuff like that.

4 years ago

Isaiah-

Yeah, also, as I understand tomar is frequently used to mean drink. In fact, I think a few lessons earlier, that was the primary translation.

4 years ago

rsheridan6

I hear native spanish/english second language speaking people in my area say that about more than just liquids - "I drank that pill."

4 years ago

Richard545415

Drank does not sound right to my ear. It is technically correct but not idiomatic

11 months ago

svgm
svgm

i think 'drank' should be allowed as a translation since two sentences before we drank wás the correct translation. indeed, liquid medicine exists...

4 years ago

arkevlar

isn't "medicina" more to do with the study of medicine but "medicamento" is used for medicine that a patient takes such as pharmaceuticals and prescribed drugs? or is this not true in all regions/ Spanish speaking countries?

4 years ago