Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What color is your backpack?"

Translation:¿De qué color es tu mochila?

1
4 years ago

47 Comments


yoonna

why do i need 'de'? Is 'que color es tu mochila?' wrong?

88
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

De que = 'of what'

78
Reply24 years ago

yoonna

thanks for the reply, so..'que color es tu mochila' is wrong? and i always should say 'de que color ~?

23
Reply4 years ago

scottbrianreed

This sort of explains it, but it is still confusing to me. Can someone elaborate? http://spanish.about.com/od/partsofspeech/a/que_vs_de_que.htm

8
Reply4 years ago

Patrick_Dark
Patrick_Dark

The article you cited is titled "'Que' and 'De Que' Following a Noun" and applies to situations where "que" and "de que" are translated as "that", which I don't think is applicable here.

The "de qué" used in this exercise appears to literally mean "of what" and doesn't follow a noun.

0
Reply3 months ago

PaulWilhite0

seems to be right to me!

-2
Reply1 year ago

PaulWilhite0

mainly because de is the correct word instead of tu

-3
Reply1 year ago

brewsterbear

also wandering this

-8
Reply4 years ago

dhaas70

For some reason I thought "cual" could be used... Can some explain why it must be De que, and cual cannot be used?

43
Reply4 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

I was wondering about that question also - then I found this link -

'Qué' vs. 'Cuál':

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

22
Reply14 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

There is also this link -

Saying 'What' in Spanish:

http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/what.htm

9
Reply4 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

This link is better, and states:

"As an adjective (that is, before a noun) to mean "what," qué is usually used, although cuál is used in some regions or by some speakers. Qué is almost always the safer choice; cuál might be considered substandard in some areas"

In other words, people would know what I meant but I'd be that poor, not-quite fluent, tourist :-D

6
Reply12 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

That link says, "Qué normally is most often used before nouns (although cuál isn't necessarily incorrect and you will hear it sometimes used to mean "which"):"

2
Reply2 years ago

gracieecoe

I said "cuál es el color de tu mochilo", and it was correct.

1
Reply11 months ago

Mirkwood11

Same here, I really expected it to make sense

2
Reply3 years ago

MikeMarzig

I wrote, "De cual" and it accepted it.

1
Reply11 months ago

GretchenCo

As I understand, "de qué color" is the more formal and technically correct answer. But, many Spanish speakers might phrase the question "qué color" in a casual converstation. Does that make it completely wrong?

11
Reply3 years ago

onurcan2

Is "Qué es el color de tu mochila" also correct. .. duolingo did not accept

3
Reply4 years ago

NinjaNorris

That's what I put to, I'd love to know if it's actually wrong or duo is.

0
Reply4 years ago

through2014

That's what I put, too, and although I got it wrong, I feel encouraged because at least I had all the proper elements. Now when I learn where to put them... :)

5
Reply3 years ago

reastwoodstone

I have used various translation sites and found Cual es el color de tu mochila, translate as what is the color of your backpack and since that means the same thing I don't understand why it isn't accepted. I've reported it. But ill take a look at the link above.

3
Reply3 years ago

touch_2who

I agree in speech and in writing it translates to the same, it is like cual calle.

1
Reply3 years ago

lalalapokadots

I used "que es color de tu mochila" (on app they only provided pre selected words, sucks) i thought that would be right but it's rejecting it. 12/2017 when i type that into a translator it's right.

0
Reply7 months ago

ebtbmt

I have a hard time distinguishing how DL corrects spelling. Sometimes it seems forgiving and at other times not. I put mochilla instead of mochila and it marked it wrong, even though mochilla does not mean anything.

2
Reply3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

But mochilla could be pronounced in Spanish and it would sound wrong, so wrong that you could easily not be understood.

1
Reply3 years ago

flobaby

I think that might be because 'l' and 'll' are considered to different letters in the Spanish alphabet. So as opposed to a typo they might look at it as an incorrect spelling. Just my theory.

1
Reply3 years ago

Lina-Ruth

I answered "Que color es tu mochila?" It was marked wrong, but the only difference was that the verb was supposed to be "tiene". Why is this?

2
Reply1 year ago

krpfeiff

I am wondering the same thing!

0
Reply1 year ago

PaulGoodch

It helps to also think about how the answer goes, it's easier to see the question. "My backpack is of the colour red".
- mi mochila es del color rojo. Very often Spanish sentences translate directly into old style English.

1
Reply24 years ago

marchgo

Thanks! helpful!

0
Reply1 year ago

pooty_tang

Haven't had 'de' yet, so how would I know that

1
Reply3 years ago

bavarix
bavarix

Qué color tiene tu mochila? - That was accepted.

1
Reply2 years ago

Kama410

Nice! I never even thought of that, but I can see how it is just as correct.

0
Reply1 year ago

daimon1234

Why do you need "de"? Why can't you just say "Que color es tu mochila"? I did not see a direct answer to this question in previous posts. Thank you!

1
Reply1 year ago

Kama410

I think, but I am not sure, that to native speaker of Spanish that would sound a bit like saying, "What? Color is your backpack." to an English speaker. Not that it really translates that way, but it would provoke the same kind of moment of, "What is he failing to say?" for the person hearing it.

Someone earlier said that you would probably be understood if you said it that way, but it would sound strange.

2
Reply11 year ago

Tpeterhome

Why wouldn't the answer be Que color es tu mochila?

1
Reply1 year ago

jennifer_eckles

I agree why do we need the word de

0
Reply1 year ago

PaulWilhite0

You know I am only trying to be able to communicate with latin people not become an expert like you teachers. Give me a break!

0
Reply1 year ago

PaulWilhite0

I see!

0
Reply1 year ago

Muyil
Muyil

DUO has neen telling me that 'backpack' is 'mochilla'. Now DUO says it is 'bulto'

0
Reply8 months ago

TrentRignall

Why cant i write 'de que color es su mochila?'

0
Reply7 months ago

DavidJames554997

why is "de" needed in front of "que" in this case and why

0
Reply3 months ago

PhilCostin
PhilCostin

¿Qué color es tu mochila?

-2
Reply1 year ago

Hablar_En_Lengua

That is what I put as well and it was marked wrong.

Does anybody know if that is truly incorrect or if that is just a Duo bug?

0
Reply1 year ago

PaulWilhite0

It must be a Duo bug!

-2
Reply1 year ago

neu7373

Anyone else notice that sometimes it is "mochila" and sometimes "mochilla"? Which is it?

-3
Reply3 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

It's always mochila.

2
Reply3 years ago