Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il nous aurait arrêtés !"

Translation:He would have stopped us!

5 years ago

58 Comments


pfeil
pfeil

Why not "ils nous auraient arrêtées"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

it is indeed a valid alternative.

4 years ago

gallimaufrey
gallimaufrey

I am pleased to hear that arrêtés is a valid alternative but it is not possible to report this - there is no 'my answer should be accepted' option

9 months ago

pattymac60

Can someone remind me of the rule about agreement with the auxiliary avoir and indirect objects?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Sure:

  • with auxiliary "être", the past participle agrees with the subject (a few exceptions: when there is a reflexive pronoun with a verb that is not directly transitive, like "nous nous sommes téléphoné" - and not "téléphoné(e)s")

-- elle est partie

-- elle s'est lavée

  • with auxiliary "avoir", the past participle is invariable, except when the direct object is placed in front of the verb.

-- il a lavé sa chemise

-- c'est la chemise qu'il a lavée

4 years ago

dmcneil35

so. why is there an s on the end of arreté?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

because "nous" is plural.

arrêtés when "nous" is all males or a mix of males and females

arrêtées when "nous" is all females.

4 years ago

dmcneil35

thank you. nous is a direct object. il aurait arrete paul et moi. il nous aurait arrete

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

il nous aurait arrêté(e)s

4 years ago

AnnaTall

Because 'nous' comes before the verb 'arretes'

2 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Weird. Letting the sentence verb agree with the subject seemed more logical to me ...

3 years ago

HowardWigg

I know what you mean. Basically, they treat the verb (participle?) as an adjective for the direct object.

11 months ago

CandyS.

Do you have a link for these rules you could give me for a reference please? I'm having a difficult time remembering this. I also want to say thank you! You bring so much knowledge that is sorely lacking and much needed in Duo :)

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

You may take a look at this About.com

3 years ago

CandyS.

Thanks :)

3 years ago

Preste
Preste

Lovely!

4 years ago

Only1EmmaPeel
Only1EmmaPeel

could you tell me how it would be said in french:

he would have us arrested / or / he would have us stopped.

thank you.

3 years ago

trevorist90
trevorist90

Or how to say he would have had us arrested/stopped?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

il nous aurait fait arrêter

2 years ago

trevorist90
trevorist90
  1. so both "he would have us arrested" and "he would have had us arrested" translate to "il nous aurait fait arreter"? They seem to be different tenses in english the first seems to be future (or conditional), while the second seems to be past (or future-in-past/conditional perfect?).... I think.

  2. Also could we use "faire faire qch" as to cause something to mean the same thing in the second case?

  3. "il aurait fait nous arreter" would this also be "he would have arrested us" ?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Sorry, no:

-"he would have us arrested" = il nous ferait arrêter (conditional present) - "he would have had us arrested" = il nous aurait fait arrêter (conditional past).

"faire faire qqch" can be used at any tense, even with 2 infinitives in a row: j'aime faire faire les choses (I like to have things done).

The object pronoun is placed before the conjugated verb: "il nous aurait fait arrêter" is the only way to place the pronoun.

2 years ago

DianaM

Ok, this is the causative construction and I find it tricky. Let's see if I can get this right.

Il nous aurait fait arrêter.

Can any of our Francophone colleagues tell me if that's cprrect?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Fine with me.

2 years ago

DianaM

Ha! Yay, me.

2 years ago

KlairieB

Would 'arrested' be acceptable too?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

yes, like "la police nous aurait arrêté(e)s"

5 years ago

Owlie337

he would have stopped us = il nous aurait arrêté(e)s

he could have stopped us = il aurait pu nous arrêter

he should have stopped us = il aurait dû nous arrêter

I am confused with the different placements of "nous" in the above. Have I missed something vital ? Please help me , thanks.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"nous" is the direct object of the verb "arrêter", whichever tense you use.

The object pronoun is placed before the verb it depends on:

  • il nous arrête
  • il nous a arrêté(e)s
  • il nous aurait arrêté(e)s

If you introduce another verb, "arrêter" appears in infinitive and its direct object still appears in front of it:

  • il peut/doit/sait/aime... nous arrêter
1 year ago

Owlie337

Thank you for your reply.

I totally understand the concept of placing the direct object or DOP in front of the verb, as shown very clearly in your examples here.

il nous arrête il nous a arrêté(e)s il nous aurait arrêté(e)s

However going back to your previous posting;

he could have stopped us = il aurait pu nous arrêter

he should have stopped us = il aurait dû nous arrêter

I don't understand why the "nous " ( the two in the examples ) are not placed before "aurait pu arreter" and "aurait du arreter"?

Is it because of the introduction of the past participles "pu" and "du" and that they represent the additional verbs, therefore the rule of "If you introduce another verb, "arrêter" appears in infinitive and its direct object still appears in front of it:" has to follow.

I must say that the area of IOP and DOP is my bete noire. Would appreciate more of your help here. Many thanks.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

As I said, if you introduce another verb, "arrêter" appears in infinitive and its direct object still appears in front of it because the object is linked to "arrêter" and not to the other verbs:

il a pu/a su/a dû/a voulu/a essayé de/... nous arrêter

1 year ago

Owlie337

Yes , now I am very clear. Pu and Du here are the additional verbs . I had to be very sure of my understanding. Have only done less than one year of weekly lessons in an adult ( seniors ) course, and now playing catch up .DL and especially your guidance in the comments , have helped me enormously. THANK YOU.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"aurait arrêté(e)(s)" is the past conditional and "aurait" is an auxiliary.

It therefore does not count as "another verb" since it is used to form a compound tense.

Hence, il nous aurait arrêté(e)s - where the object pronoun comes before the conjugated auxiliary.

In indicative:

  • il nous arrête (present)
  • il nous arrêtait (imperfect)
  • il nous arrêtera (simple future)
  • il nous a arrêté(e)s (compound past)
  • il nous avait arrêté(e)s (pluperfect)
1 year ago

Owlie337

Looking back, I guess my confusion was that I saw "aurait " itself as the additional verb so I thought why not

he would have stopped us = il aurait nous arrêté(e)s

1 year ago

Nahlim
Nahlim

Can this be translated as "It would have stopped us" ?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

yes, no problem, since 'il' can represent any masculine living being or object.

4 years ago

Siniara
Siniara

Would "He would have to stop us" be "Il devrait nous arrêter"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, correct.

3 years ago

HeatherHulett

There's something wrong with my version. It's saying "il nous aurait regarde" (I think.) It's clearly not the same as what is said at the top of this discussion page!

1 year ago

MWalkah

Not entirely sure why "He would have us arrested!" is marked incorrectly while "He would have arrested us!" is correct.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"He would have us arrested" means that "he" would not be the one actually doing the arrest.

2 years ago

DianaM

Yup, they mean quite different things.

2 years ago

Sally410

Sitesurf's way of showing the past participles available, '[il nous aurait] arrêté(e)s' would be a really useful way to head up the discussion pages.

2 years ago

Thales-Machado

Is " Il aurait nous arrété !" correct?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

If you are on Android and can't see the whole thread, please use a PC and read the above explanations.

2 years ago

jmsmith193

How can you express the difference between "would have", "could have", and "should have" with a sentence like this?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

he would have stopped us = il nous aurait arrêté(e)s

he could have stopped us = il aurait pu nous arrêter

he should have stopped us = il aurait nous arrêter

2 years ago

Gillygondi

Can anyone please explain why, 'He should have stopped us' is not acceptable?
Merci

2 years ago

DianaM

Please have a look at Sitesurf's reply to jmsmith193, directly above your question.

2 years ago

Vive-Le-Francais

Merci pour l'explication !

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Can it also translate as "He would have held us up" (i.e. as in delayed, not as in robbed at gunpoint)?

1 year ago

Owlie337

Sitesurf Thank you very much for your comprehensive explanation and for getting back to me so promptly. You have helped me heaps.!

1 year ago

abbylalder

he would have stopped us is correct. for some reason dulingo is only accepting the conjunction.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

There are at least 2 correct translations:

  • He would have stopped us
  • It would have stopped us
1 year ago

Maureen_Rivkin

Shouldn't "arrêté" agree with the subject "il"? It was "he" who did the stopping.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

The past participle never agrees with the subject if the auxiliary is "avoir".

1 year ago

TrishWilczak

Why must it be it and not he?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

Both "it" and "he" work here.

1 year ago