1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Son sustancias muy fuertes."

"Son sustancias muy fuertes."

Translation:They are very strong substances.

September 1, 2013

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

Strong substances as in diamonds or heroin?


ph516503

I would guess more like heroin. Strong in the sense of "hard" like a diamond would probably be "dura"... but like English, I'm guessing both could be correct, depending on context.


Talca

Also did not accept: The substances are very strong.


Christophe2068

That would have been, "Las substancias son muy fuerte."

When "son" is at the beginning of a sentence it translates to "They are."


Talca

Yeah, I realized that after I thought about it. Thanks for comment. Gracias.


andygravity

Thanks for the explanation.


HarpoChico

In new-speak 'substances' tend to mean drugs...


theRealRabbit

Double-plus ungood.


EaterofPumkin

Oh how the espaƱol word order can trick my anglophonic brain at times.....


DABurnside

"They are very powerful substances" was not accepted.


MarinaKots2

I still can't understand in which cases the adjective goes before the noun and when it goes after the noun


Exordium

Are "sustancias" and "substancias" correct?


Ashley394144

Could you say, "son muy fuertes sustancias"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.