Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Son sustancias muy fuertes."

Translation:They are very strong substances.

5 years ago

18 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Strong substances as in diamonds or heroin?

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I would guess more like heroin. Strong in the sense of "hard" like a diamond would probably be "dura"... but like English, I'm guessing both could be correct, depending on context.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Also did not accept: The substances are very strong.

4 years ago

Christophe2068

That would have been, "Las substancias son muy fuerte."

When "son" is at the beginning of a sentence it translates to "They are."

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yeah, I realized that after I thought about it. Thanks for comment. Gracias.

4 years ago

andygravity

Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

Oh how the espaƱol word order can trick my anglophonic brain at times.....

1 year ago

HarpoChico

In new-speak 'substances' tend to mean drugs...

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Double-plus ungood.

2 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

"They are very powerful substances" was not accepted.

1 year ago

MarinaKots2
MarinaKots2

I still can't understand in which cases the adjective goes before the noun and when it goes after the noun

1 year ago

Exordium
Exordium

Are "sustancias" and "substancias" correct?

11 months ago

Ashley394144

Could you say, "son muy fuertes sustancias"?

10 months ago

vandermonde

I tried "...tough substances" and it didn't like it.

5 years ago

Christophe2068

That would be, "Son substancias muy dura"

4 years ago

DanielSimonin
DanielSimonin

why "subtancias" but only sustancias is accepted? in the translation from Leo sustancias doesn't exist

4 years ago