"Gearrann an scian an t-arán."

Translation:The knife cuts the bread.

3/23/2015, 3:52:47 AM

3 Comments


rumorgoddess

Is the "t-" added to words to show case (function in the sentence; ie- differentiating from the subject) or does it have to do with vowels vs consonants?

7/6/2015, 2:29:44 AM

Knocksedan

The t- is added after an when the noun is masculine and starts with a vowel. So it would be gearrann an scian an t-arán because arán is a masculine noun, but gearrann an scian an ubh because ubh is a feminine noun.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#t

8/26/2015, 3:16:57 PM

imisc

I feel like im never going to get used to gealic sentence structure

11/6/2018, 2:58:42 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.