1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Gearrann an scian an t-arán."

"Gearrann an scian an t-arán."

Translation:The knife cuts the bread.

March 23, 2015

2 Comments


rumorgoddess

Is the "t-" added to words to show case (function in the sentence; ie- differentiating from the subject) or does it have to do with vowels vs consonants?


Knocksedan

The t- is added after an when the noun is masculine and starts with a vowel. So it would be gearrann an scian an t-arán because arán is a masculine noun, but gearrann an scian an ubh because ubh is a feminine noun.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/thnd.htm#t

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.