1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An taos fiacla agus an scuab…

"An taos fiacla agus an scuab fiacla."

Translation:The toothpaste and the toothbrush.

March 23, 2015

4 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

would "scaubim" mean I brush?


scilling

Almost — it’s scuabaim.


FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat! I think I am starting to get the hang of Irish and also of thinking in Irish. Oh, and by the way, you are extremely helpful :)


ChromateX

Would the adjectives and definite articles, like "an", work for both names, as in "an taos agus scuab fiacla"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.