"Är det ett virus?"

Translation:Is it a virus?

March 23, 2015

9 Comments


bradleyturumbar

She pronounces this "Är det virus?" Is that right? Is it a contraction?

March 23, 2015

devalanteriel

The t in "det" is dropped more often than not in normal speech, with the e changing shape slightly. In conjunction, those effects cause "det" to end with practically the same vowel as "ett" gör, so they kind of merge, and for a non-native speaker it can be very hard to hear the difference. I can hear both words clearly, but I can also definitely see why that might not be so easy.

March 23, 2015

Berniebud

It's correct, although pronounced quite a bit faster than I usually hear by native speakers.

March 23, 2015

Sninguistics

Some of the pictures Duolingo uses at the beginning of the lesson are super funky. Like what even is the picture for ett virus supposed to be...?

June 4, 2015

HoroTanuki

If a picture hasn't changed, it's a virus with a phospholipid envelope and nucleic acid inside

December 2, 2015

Sninguistics

I don't remember what the picture was, but I sure don't remember it being that. May've changed.

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

They pick them from some database and we can only pick sets of images, not remove some of them. Which for instance makes us unable to use the sets for "wall" and "nose". And the images can change at any time without us noticing.

I guess you're talking about this one:

odd virus

December 2, 2015

Sninguistics

Yikes, yeah. I do remember something freaky being the image and that's something freaky! Oh well.

December 4, 2015

Adiatorix

viruss?

March 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.