1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela prometeu me escrever tod…

"Ela prometeu me escrever toda semana."

Translation:She promised to write me every week.

September 1, 2013

27 Comments


CarolynCh

Duo won't let me report that the English sentence is unnatural in this exercise. British English should be "She promised to write to me every week" - "write me" is American. Very annoying.


langtonp

The english translation should include write to me, not write me, that is bad english.


xacparks

I'm not sure that's true, but in any case, "She promised to write me" is very common.


KTKee-EnglishEng

American v British English again..


mark.bro

American v correct English


LeviFlint

How about this: " She promised to write me ALL week? "


anomalocaris

I think that would be more like "toda a semana" or "a semana inteira."


Danmoller

Right.

Toda semana = todas as semanas = every week.

Toda A semana = A semana toda = all week


DMF86

cada is every/each. Toda is all. Careless work from duolingo


Danmoller

Cada is indeed "each" (preferrable) and "every" (when each is not good).

But "toda semana" = every week. (And it's better than cada)


ShirleyMoo9

It still needs to be "....to me all week", but even then saying all would be incorrect unless she was going to write to you for 24 hours every day from Sunday until the following Saturday - which seems an impossible task to me...


ShirleyMoo9

Sorry, my reply was meant for LeviFlint.


crismea

"She promised me to write" and "She promised to write to me" are completely different sentences. The first one doesn't specify to whom she will write, it is not stated.


Duomail

It also accepts “She promised me to write every week“.


roele

promissed? double 's' sounds wrong even if i'm not a native english speaker


rmacheshire

"promissed" is definitely incorrect, although it got 6,000,000 hits on Google versus 98,000,000 for "promised". So the Duolingo writer has a lot of company.


Danmoller

Seems to me, from traces in many sentences, that Duolingo writer is Brazilian.

A Brazilian would think "promissed" is better than "promised" if he were in doubt.


redcamarocruiser

Can we say She has promised instead of She promised...?


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

I wrote the same but the Curuja Verde didn't accepted...


ferrarijosue

"she promised to write me all week" is what I put. Why did I get it wrong? Isn't "toda"= "all" ?


DenverLema1

This is another lesson where the contributors do not allow you to be even one letter off in a non gendered word. "premeteu" is what I wrote by accident. Sad, and that is definitely not teaching anyone anything. :( Not to mention, the lesson considered to be the opposite of this one, translation wise, does not allow "me" to be used, at all, in the least.


ICKY135013

The English translation is poor. Better if it was " She promised to write to me every week" or " She promised me to write every week"


HenryRegal3

I my answer and the one on the board ia exactly the same and it says its wrong


DenverLema1

In the future, copy and paste your answer here, that way we can look at it and help you. As my comment says above, duo is often very particular about what it allows and what it does not. For example, if you are meant to say ela, but accidentally write ele, the sentence is now different, so they do not allow it. As is the tense for plural third person, where the verb escrevam is not the same as the verb escrevem, and writing the second instead of the first changes the context, and is therefore beyond a simple spelling error. Also, in this sentence, writing promete vs prometeu completely changes the context as well, and is this not a simple spelling error.

Etc etc.

But, because you did not comply and paste your answer, which most of us mix up a letter from time to time, thinking we wrote it identically, it is hard to offer you any help. If it is the case that it was identical, then simply report it.


HBy4w8

Whilst I accept that this is American it is not English English! All that is required would be for Duolingo to add another "to" to their possible words so that those of us who care about correct prepositions could stay happy. "She promised to write to me every week."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.