1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Domani è il mio compleanno."

"Domani è il mio compleanno."

Translation:Tomorrow is my birthday.

September 1, 2013

31 Comments


oblivitwo

Happy birthday Duolingo!


rhbourke

I really hope someone gets this sentence their birthday actually is tomorrow :D


Italian1990

I did, 30 tomorrow!


kathscot

Also, in the alternate sentence, the subject is different. The Italian gives the subject as 'tomorrow', so that would need to be kept as the subject in English.


krass97

Happy Birthday!


CoolStuffYT

Happy Birthday, Duo! Hope You Get Lots Of Presents.


suirosaalyn

Oggi è il mio compleanno. 11.09


LisaKerr10

Tomorrow IS my bithday!! Woo hoo! How did they know??


Kim737692

Cool! My birthday is tomorrow!!!


Normano

Surely "Tomorrow is my birthday" and "My birthday is tomorrow" have the same meaning. If this is so in English why not in Italian ?


jesslc

The two sentences have the same meaning, but different grammer. In the first tomorrow is the subject of the sentence but in the second my birthday is the subject. Sometimes two English sentences with the same meaning butdifferent grammar translate to the same Italian sentence but a lot of the time they don't.

In this case the two sentences would translate as: "Domani è il mio compleanno" and "Il mio compleanno è domani". Duolingo shouldn't accept "My birthday is tomorrow" as correct for "Domani è il mio compleanno" because there is a more accurate way to translate "My birthday is tomorrow" into Italian.


Viaggiatore

You mean why didn't they put it into the list of acceptable translations? Probably because it's not possible to think of them all.


Normano

Grazie. I only asked to find out if word order is important and overrides meaning.


Ariaflame

I don't know whether it is so much in Italian. Some languages the order gives a slight emphasis to particular words.


Viaggiatore

Maybe it's better to say that word order make subtle changes to meaning.


GuerraAmanda

"Hey, when's your birthday?" "My birthday is tomorrow" "Hey, is something important happening tomorrow?" "Yes, tomorrow is my birthday"

Well, I see differences but not really big ones. Maybe you should just try to translate things as they're writting in Italian for the sake of ease


Glauberserk

Can I say "Tomorrow is my anniversary"?


PannasOwen

No, it is "anniversario"


Orsacchiot10

I wish you many happy returns for tomorrow, you cute little green owl!


besteayd

Happy birthday, whoever you are!


margaretsm352138

In English tomorrow's means the same as tomorrow is!


mprdo

Crazy thing is you only get one birthday and that being the day you exit the uterus. All subsequent are anniversaries. Of course if you come back after being pronounced dead (medical or legal), you could have more than one... uhm?? Please: Philosophers, Legal experts for opinions.. 8Jun18


SchubertNo21

If the subject pronoun, in this case 'io' is not used in family situations, why is it necessary when referring to yourself?


Ariaflame

Io isn't used in il mio compleanno or anywhere in this sentence. I also don't understand what you mean by 'family situations' Are you referring to when you use possessives when talking about close family (singular) when you leave the definite article out like mio madre rather than il mio madre?


LeonardAttard

What is the difference in meaning between "Tomorrow is my birthday" and "My birthday is tomorrow"?


Coiseam

what does the "comple" prefix do here? 'anno' is obv year


MatthiasGabl

"Tomorrow's my birthday" is wrong?


AliceHouch

I appreciate getting this question, as today it is ACCURATE!


SimoneYeom

I did this on christmas eve, its saying duolingo or thw creation of that npc is on Christmas practically.


vincemat

Buon compleanno Duolingo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.