"Ingen vill veta var du har köpt din tröja."

Translation:Nobody wants to know where you have bought your sweater.

March 23, 2015

6 Comments


devalanteriel

Reference with lyrics: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lb-ToLuCDJM :)

It was a sommarplåga in 2004 - that's another great Swedish word which translates literally into "summer torment" (/plague/pain/torture/etc... you get the point) and means "song that gets REALLY annoying after receiving way too much airplay all summer long."

March 23, 2015

TopRival75

What's the name of the song? The YouTube link is broken.

October 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh, that's a shame. The title is actually the exact same as this exercise: Ingen vill veta var du har köpt din tröja. Performed by Raymond & Maria.

October 16, 2018

Red_Reaper

Is it correct to say "Nobody wants to know where you bought your sweater." ? I put that and got it wrong.

May 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Wrong tense, but an excellent translation in real life.

May 5, 2018

thequietgiraffe

Arrrrrrgggghhhh

September 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.