"Ingen vill veta var du har köpt din tröja."

Translation:Nobody wants to know where you have bought your sweater.

March 23, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


devalanteriel

Reference with lyrics: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lb-ToLuCDJM :)

It was a sommarplåga in 2004 - that's another great Swedish word which translates literally into "summer torment" (/plague/pain/torture/etc... you get the point) and means "song that gets REALLY annoying after receiving way too much airplay all summer long."


TopRival75

What's the name of the song? The YouTube link is broken.


devalanteriel

Oh, that's a shame. The title is actually the exact same as this exercise: Ingen vill veta var du har köpt din tröja. Performed by Raymond & Maria.


RevShirls

Here's another link to the same song. Hopefully this one works: https://youtu.be/qOSQ8VR-3tQ


Red_Reaper

Is it correct to say "Nobody wants to know where you bought your sweater." ? I put that and got it wrong.


devalanteriel

Wrong tense, but an excellent translation in real life.


ALIFAJ07

Nobody wants to know where you bought your sweater shouldnt be marked as wrong!


ClarkJensen21

I am not sure why this sentence uses "veta" rather than "vet"


TopRival75

Think about it... "Nobody wants TO KNOW..." The infinitive is required.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.