1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen isst Äpfel."

"Das Mädchen isst Äpfel."

Translation:The girl eats apples.

December 16, 2012

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RedAfroNinja

Maybe I need to train my ear but apfel sounds just like Äpfel. How are you suppose to know how many apples this girl is eating? Just careful listening?


insomniaxy

Pronouncation is different: Apfel [ upfl ] = apple, Äpfel [ æpfl ] = apples..


ffoxes

Äpfel [ Æpfl] like an ehhh sound, right?


einefrau22

Yes. Ä (ae) has a slight "ehh" sound.


CamMcDermid

if it's Apfel it would be einen Apfel. if it's Äpfel there's no einen, cause it's not "an" apple.


EffortlessAction

That also sound the same to me. Since I can't tell them about by sound, I just use context clues. The sentence is "The girl is eating apple/apples."

I know that "The girl is eating apple" is grammatically incorrect, and thus, I know to put in Äpfel.


js569

Aside from the slight difference in sound, what gave it away for me was the lack of "einen" before "Äpfel".. I didnt think it would make sense to have it translate to "a girl eats apple".. It made more sense to translate to "a girl eats apples".. Disclaimer: Im still a beginner.


tophyr

I believe Apfel = app-fell, Äpfel = ape-fell


bunzoo

pronounced "ehp-fell"


christian
  • Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel = The girl is eating an apple / The girl eats an apple

YOU CANNOT DROP "EINEN". "Das Mädchen isst Apfel" would be ungrammatical.

  • Das Mädchen isst Äpfel = The girl is eating apples / The girl eats apples

MAB-15

How can you tell the difference between girl and girls?


insomniaxy

The only difference is the article: (definite) das Mädchen = the girl, die Mädchen = the girls, if you have indefinite article: ein Mädchen = a girl, Mädchen = girls


Lehrjunge

How do i type capital ä? I mean Ä?


marinambAA

On the left of the umlaut line you see an arrow down. You click it and you will get capital letters with umlauts.


Salminator

I was asked to fill in the blanks, i.e. "Das Mädchen isst [Apfel/Äpfel]" without an audio track, just using the first three words to pick the right version of apple/apples. I picked wrongly "Apfel", oops.

Anyway, In English I would either say "The girl eats an apple" or "The girl eats apples". So in German, if it was singular, would it be "Das Mädchen isst eine Apfel"?

Danke!


marinambAA

Yes, an apple is - ein Apfel (not eine, as an Apfel is musciline). You didn't have an article, so it had to be plural. German has genders that in case of nouns like an apple, you often have to memorize. (My native language Russian has them as well...) Sometimes there are rules, like das Madchen (suffix CHEN makes is neutral even though it is a girl). So one apple is ein Apfel or der Apfel (an apple or the apple). 2+ apples will be die Äpfel (with an umplaut over an A that makes it plural). Like English German has exceptions for making nouns plural - an apple is one of them for making it plural. You will get used to it the same way we feel of with Children as a plural for a child... Good question!


A.Ghandour

Mädchen =girl or girls??


wisewhovian

depends on the version of "the"

Das Mädchen- the girl

Die Mädchen- the girls


YoungSpice94

Could I use frisst or is that only for Animals?


person243

"fressen" is eating in a very uncivilized manner. Using it for people is therefore not nice. For me it is connected to the image of sharp teeth and ripping out shreds of raw meat, that is for humans of course. No idea how a girl and an apple should pull that off. Also you would probably not use "to eat" in English for that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.