"Das Mädchen isst Äpfel."

Translation:The girl eats apples.

December 16, 2012

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RedAfroNinja

Maybe I need to train my ear but apfel sounds just like Äpfel. How are you suppose to know how many apples this girl is eating? Just careful listening?

January 16, 2013

insomniaxy

Pronouncation is different: Apfel [ upfl ] = apple, Äpfel [ æpfl ] = apples..

January 17, 2013

fAEth_

Äpfel [ Æpfl] like an ehhh sound, right?

December 23, 2013

einefrau22

Yes. Ä (ae) has a slight "ehh" sound.

March 23, 2014

CamMcDermid

if it's Apfel it would be einen Apfel. if it's Äpfel there's no einen, cause it's not "an" apple.

May 30, 2016

NitayA8

Okay, now I get it. My native language doesn't have Ein/eine before singular nouns, so when they're not in the sentence it's easy to miss their lack.

June 3, 2017

Sil727960

Why is it Das mädchen instead of die?!? Oh Mädchen is neutral!!!! Duh. Great maybe this helps other students too. This was spinning me out

June 27, 2017

EffortlessAction

That also sound the same to me. Since I can't tell them about by sound, I just use context clues. The sentence is "The girl is eating apple/apples."

I know that "The girl is eating apple" is grammatically incorrect, and thus, I know to put in Äpfel.

January 1, 2014

tophyr

I believe Apfel = app-fell, Äpfel = ape-fell

April 3, 2014

bunzoo

pronounced "ehp-fell"

September 3, 2016

js569

Aside from the slight difference in sound, what gave it away for me was the lack of "einen" before "Äpfel".. I didnt think it would make sense to have it translate to "a girl eats apple".. It made more sense to translate to "a girl eats apples".. Disclaimer: Im still a beginner.

February 9, 2014

christian
Mod
  • Das Mädchen isst einen Apfel = The girl is eating an apple / The girl eats an apple

YOU CANNOT DROP "EINEN". "Das Mädchen isst Apfel" would be ungrammatical.

  • Das Mädchen isst Äpfel = The girl is eating apples / The girl eats apples
August 1, 2017

MAB-15

How can you tell the difference between girl and girls?

July 11, 2013

insomniaxy

The only difference is the article: (definite) das Mädchen = the girl, die Mädchen = the girls, if you have indefinite article: ein Mädchen = a girl, Mädchen = girls

July 11, 2013

Lehrjunge

How do i type capital ä? I mean Ä?

February 14, 2014

marinambAA
Plus

On the left of the umlaut line you see an arrow down. You click it and you will get capital letters with umlauts.

March 25, 2014

Tominius

How are we supposed to know how many apples the girl eats? This is not very cleverly made exercise.

February 6, 2017

Salminator

I was asked to fill in the blanks, i.e. "Das Mädchen isst [Apfel/Äpfel]" without an audio track, just using the first three words to pick the right version of apple/apples. I picked wrongly "Apfel", oops.

Anyway, In English I would either say "The girl eats an apple" or "The girl eats apples". So in German, if it was singular, would it be "Das Mädchen isst eine Apfel"?

Danke!

January 25, 2017

marinambAA
Plus

Yes, an apple is - ein Apfel (not eine, as an Apfel is musciline). You didn't have an article, so it had to be plural. German has genders that in case of nouns like an apple, you often have to memorize. (My native language Russian has them as well...) Sometimes there are rules, like das Madchen (suffix CHEN makes is neutral even though it is a girl). So one apple is ein Apfel or der Apfel (an apple or the apple). 2+ apples will be die Äpfel (with an umplaut over an A that makes it plural). Like English German has exceptions for making nouns plural - an apple is one of them for making it plural. You will get used to it the same way we feel of with Children as a plural for a child... Good question!

February 6, 2017

A.Ghandour

Mädchen =girl or girls??

September 21, 2014

wisewhovian

depends on the version of "the"

Das Mädchen- the girl

Die Mädchen- the girls

October 3, 2014

YoungSpice94

Could I use frisst or is that only for Animals?

November 20, 2016

person243

"fressen" is eating in a very uncivilized manner. Using it for people is therefore not nice. For me it is connected to the image of sharp teeth and ripping out shreds of raw meat, that is for humans of course. No idea how a girl and an apple should pull that off. Also you would probably not use "to eat" in English for that.

November 20, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.