"Allerdings ist der Ausdruck in Frankreich unbekannt."

Translation:However, that expression is unknown in France.

5 years ago

9 Comments


miaerbus
miaerbus

I don't get that. I wrote: "However is the unknown expression in France."

5 years ago

binweg

The sentence doesn't mean that „however“ is the unknown expression. The word that refers to another word that isn't part of the sentence.

5 years ago

miaerbus
miaerbus

Oh, the joys of funny German word order :)

Where is the word that hidden then? Because I still don't quite understand the translation. So let me try to ask the other way around. How would you say "However is the unknown expression in France." in German?

5 years ago

binweg

that arises from the article of der Ausdruck as in German the der inflections are common synonyms for the demonstrative article dieser and its inflections.

About the other translation just a small disclaimer: When writing a meta language sentence – i. e. a sentence about the language – I think one has to be very careful about separating the meta part from the other part of the sentence. I try to do this in the forum here by frequently using italics and/or quotation marks. I'm not aware of any official guidelines for writing about language and if there are any, I might hereby violate them.

„‚Allerdings‘ ist ein unbekannter Ausdruck in Frankreich.“ – „‚However‘ is an unknown expression in France.“

„‚Allerdings‘ ist der unbekannte Ausdruck in Frankreich.“ – „‚However‘ is the unknown expression in France.“

but „…(ein / der) in Frankreich unbekannte(r) Ausdruck“ works, too.

„Der Ausdruck ‚allerdings‘ ist in Frankreich unbekannt.“ – „The expression ‚however‘ is unknown in France.“

EDIT: I previously messed up the inflection of unbekannt in my examples.

5 years ago

miaerbus
miaerbus

Thank you for the detailed explanation! I'm starting to understand it now. Back to the original sentence, I would change the word order a little bit: "Der Ausdruck ist allerdings in Frankreich unbekannt." sounds better to me somehow. What do you think?

5 years ago

binweg

It's totally fine. To me it sounds about the same. You're free to use whatever word order you prefer.

5 years ago

Levi
Levi

@miaerbus : "However is the unknown expression in France." doesn't make sense in English. This is the way I translated the sentence: "However the expression is unknown in France." For those of us who don't speak German natively the word order you proposed sounds better: "Der Ausdruck ist allerdings in Frankreich unbekannt."

4 years ago

puffyn
puffyn

How do you know that "allerdings" should mean "however" and not, say, "certainly", in this sentence?

4 years ago

dr_p

The only situation I can think of where "allerdings" means "certainly" or "indeed", is when you use it as an exclamation:

"Gehst du heute tanzen?" "Allerdings!"

When it is used in a complete sentence, it usually means "however".

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.