"A equipe errava as conclusões."

Translation:The team used to miss the conclusions.

September 1, 2013

14 Comments


DeanDouglas

You know, the translation of this verb 'errar' is a blasted nightmare in Duolingo

December 19, 2014

sophiesnail

This doesn't make any sense, does it?

March 8, 2014

YuMoises

"The used to make a mistake with the conclusions". The Wath?

September 1, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

"The team was wrong about...." was accepted. Could be "...used to be wrong..." but, hey, I'm celebrating!

October 5, 2014

emeyr

Congratulations. Your translation actually sounds like normal English.

October 30, 2014

anachron

Is this about something like a football team who used to lose when it came to the final match? The English translation given here does not make sense to me.

January 21, 2015

emeyr

And right you are!! I wonder just exactly where, when, and by whom DL's sentence: The team used to miss the conclusions* would be used. On what planet?

May 28, 2015

todji

Is this some term I'd know if I followed sports or is this sentence just nonsensical?

October 4, 2014

adrianojp2000

This solutuon is wrong (The used to get the conclusions wrong.) and didn't accept my solution "The team got the conclusions wrong).

December 2, 2013

YuMoises

I missed a word here. What I really wrote: "The team used to make a mistake with conclusions".

December 2, 2013

emeyr

errar = to mistake - past tense: mistook

The team mistook the conclusions.

March 23, 2014

zenmakyo

'erred in its conclusions' should be acceptable. ....

I understand that not all reasonable (american) english phraseology can be easily entered into the database and managed by the algorithms (especially in a system that is free, which i appreciate greatly : -) but it's frustrating (for a good writer) to start modifying his own writing style (in english, not the language he is learning, of course) in order to accommodate the system ......

March 13, 2015

EricRawson

I tried "the team used to make mistaken conclusions" in an an attempt to produce something that might convey the true meaning of the sentence, but it was rejected.

February 24, 2015

reno300

If it helps anyone out there, "the team used to miss the conclusions" was accepted for me.

May 25, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.