1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Områderne"

"Områderne"

Translation:The areas

March 23, 2015

10 Comments


LucBE

How would you use this? Like german umgebung?


mipani

When I read this word for the first time my immediate association was "Umgebung" (I am a native German). So, yes, I would use this word in the same way as "Umgebung".


Respro

So 'the surroundings' (omgivelser) is also a possible translation?


Winterpants

Kind of, but this means area, place or district, whereas omgivelser means surroundings, i.e. what's surrounding a particular place.


DjoekeWentink

That's what i thought


RonNewsham

"The areas" isn't a phrase i would use in isolation in English. Do you use it like "environs"?


traczu70

"The areas marked red on the map..." wouldnt that make sense?


Markle0

Not in isolation. You have to specify


rijulpuri89

the districts is incorrect double you tea ehf

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.