"Områderne"

Translation:The areas

March 23, 2015

9 Comments


LucBE

How would you use this? Like german umgebung?

May 22, 2015

mipani

When I read this word for the first time my immediate association was "Umgebung" (I am a native German). So, yes, I would use this word in the same way as "Umgebung".

June 9, 2015

Respro

So 'the surroundings' (omgivelser) is also a possible translation?

June 18, 2015

Winterpants

Kind of, but this means area, place or district, whereas omgivelser means surroundings, i.e. what's surrounding a particular place.

September 22, 2016

DjoekeWentink

That's what i thought

October 13, 2015

RonNewsham

"The areas" isn't a phrase i would use in isolation in English. Do you use it like "environs"?

May 24, 2016

traczu70

"The areas marked red on the map..." wouldnt that make sense?

June 3, 2018

Markle0

Not in isolation. You have to specify

February 12, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.