Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Områderne"

Translation:The areas

3 years ago

8 Comments


LucBE
LucBE

How would you use this? Like german umgebung?

3 years ago

mipani
mipani

When I read this word for the first time my immediate association was "Umgebung" (I am a native German). So, yes, I would use this word in the same way as "Umgebung".

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

So 'the surroundings' (omgivelser) is also a possible translation?

3 years ago

Winterpants

Kind of, but this means area, place or district, whereas omgivelser means surroundings, i.e. what's surrounding a particular place.

2 years ago

DjoekeWentink

That's what i thought

3 years ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

"The areas" isn't a phrase i would use in isolation in English. Do you use it like "environs"?

2 years ago

traczu70
traczu70

"The areas marked red on the map..." wouldnt that make sense?

4 months ago