"Tänk inte det."

Translation:Do not think about it.

March 23, 2015

23 Comments


jayagmon

Besides the literal meaning, is this sentence also used as a courtesy reply (something like "don't mention it" in English)?

March 23, 2015

Lundgren8

No, only the literal meaning.

March 23, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Skulle "think nothing of it" vara fel också?

August 27, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, the sentence doesn’t contain the word ”nothing”.

August 27, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Awesome, thanks!

August 27, 2015

NathanHill16

I know this is so late, but I was wondering about this myself recently. Native speakers can probably tell us better, but from what I have been able to find, the equivalent of the English pleasantry "think nothing of it" could be Det var inget or det var så lite; I've also heard Ingen fara and Ingen orsak (respectively, no danger and no reason, which sound a little more casual to me), and det är lugnt- that seems to be more for when someone apologises to you, rather than thanks you.

June 13, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, those are great translations of 'Think nothing of it'.

November 26, 2016

2flynn

Don't think about it was not accepted. Am I missing something?

August 25, 2017

Arnauti

There's an annoying bug that makes this kind of thing happen sometimes. Contractions should always be accepted automatically and the machine tells me Don't think about it is an accepted answer.

August 25, 2017

2flynn

Ok good to know, I'll go the longer route from now on! Tack så mycket !

August 25, 2017

Arnauti

So sorry but the bug seems to be more general than that – sometimes accepted answers aren't accepted, it doesn't seem to be tied to contractions specifically. It's the annoying kind of bug that doesn't occur regularly or in specific situations, but seemingly randomly which makes it all the harder to fix I guess.

August 25, 2017

howanjeremyleung

'om' instead of 'på'?

September 13, 2015

annika_a

Nope, doesn't work.

June 13, 2016

NathanHill16

Oddly enough, this is one of the very few examples where I could imagine myself saying on, as in "Don't think on it" to specifically mean not to muse or reflect on something. Duo doesn't accept that answer, and probably shouldn't, because it's definitely non-standard, but it popped into my head.

May 25, 2016

NathanHill16

I remember now: it's a Hagrid line from one of the Harry Potter films (and shows up high in the google search, which just reinforces that it's not a common phrasing).

May 25, 2016

rhyswyn5050

I think it is a pretty common phrasing, but maybe an informal one. Personally, I would say it but not write it.

February 28, 2017

IHaveABonheur

Is there an audible distinction between "Tänk inte på det" and "Tänk inte på dig"?

June 13, 2016

chirelchirel

Yes, "dig" ends in a slight (soft) j sound (like "hey" in English).

June 13, 2016

annika_a

It's easy to remember what chirelchirel wrote by thinking about the other (I think actually more common nowadays) way of spelling dig: dej.

June 13, 2016

Thorfinn1960

In theory, the imperative in English is always accompanied by an exclamation mark (!). Is this not the case in Swedish, I wonder?

November 26, 2016

Arnauti

In principle there should be an exclamation mark here in Swedish too. I don't think there's any big difference in how those are used generally between Swedish and English.

November 26, 2016

CrazyRussianBaby

For some reason Im getting this sentence an absurd amount of times in this lesson,literally three in a row and still showed up later.I suppose its a bug,right?

December 30, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

You probably got one of the words in it wrong frequently before, so it has decayed faster than the other words, and Duolingo is picking a setence with that word over and over (this one). It should eventually go away.

December 30, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.