1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Grundlagen sind gut."

"Diese Grundlagen sind gut."

Translation:These basics are good.

September 1, 2013

15 Comments


okolnost

Everything is good on Duolingo. If the sentences were more specific and related to the context of the new words, it would be much easier to remember new vocabulary.


miaerbus

Why not These bases are good?


aditya.cxx

What about fundamentals. Like Grundlagen der Physik - Fundamentals of physics


Ehsan

It is accepted.


[deactivated user]

    The basis is good, the fundamantals are good, the ground work is sound, all sound better to my ears


bogg22

    Is there a difference between Gründung and Grundlage


GerryThompson

    I quite agree! Grundlagen does mean "bases" - sometimes I think no one at Duolingo checks things!!


Gramor1

    "These principles are good" sounds much better to me


jerome184148

    Ich schrieb "These principles are good" aber er wurde als falsch bewertet. ich glaube, dass die bedeutung im vergleich zu den zwei Sätze die gleiche ist. Was sagt ihr?


    [deactivated user]

      Basics are not necessarily principles. Principles maybe a set of rules by which one lives. Basics could be the start of a project, the first drafts of a novel, etc.

      Sometimes the meanings overlap.


bishope1

      How about These foundations are good?


SteffieSproat

      Grundlagen can be principles. I'm not sure why that was marked as incorrect. It's a word with several meanings.


LawrenceWelch

      How about "These grounds are good"? It is not accepted, but (when it doesn't mean landscaping) "grounds" often means the same as "foundations".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
      Get started