Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es la ruta hacia el museo?"

Translation:What is the route to the museum?

4 years ago

15 Comments


JustKirill

So "hacia el museo" and "al museo" would be the same in this sentence?

4 years ago

AnaGonzale33912

No, because "hacia el museo" would mean towards the museum. But "al museo" is pronounced to the museum

2 years ago

Languagetarian

Could you use "Qué" here instead of "Cuál"?

4 years ago

mathchoo

Since "Cuál" precedes "es" in this sentence, "Cuál" is usually required.
Here are two links that do a good job of explaining the grammar rules for these two words:
https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

http://learnenglishspanishonline.webs.com/apps/forums/topics/show/8188118-qu-vs-cu-l-

1 year ago

gab850072

Buck it up.

1 month ago

Saballama

Would "Which route goes to the museum?" work?

4 years ago

nkn15

The meaning is the same, but your sentence would translate to: "¿Cuál ruta va al museo?" Close, though. :)

1 year ago

rawneck

Shouldn´t it be "al museo" and not "el museo"?

4 years ago

rspreng

Hacia = a, both mean towards. Hacia al museo = to, to the museum

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Why not street?

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because it says "route" :). I think street is "calle".

3 years ago

hlsaylor

i used qual instead of cual and got by with it. Either OK?

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No. That's a misspelling. I know, because I do that all the time and Duo tells me I have a typo. Hah! :)

3 years ago

jonesjr876

"What is the route towards the museum" i got it wrong. Why?

4 months ago

Fred260325
Fred260325

Road should be correct

4 months ago