Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The red keys"

Translation:Las llaves rojas

3 years ago

4 Comments


jillanngildea

What cant rojas come second?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Descriptive adjectives like colors usually come after the noun they are describing.

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

It can be used sometimes in poetry to stress they are red, but nobody says "las rojas llaves" in everyday language.

3 years ago

nick95317

Why is it not llaves!?

2 years ago