1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu bois du lait et je bois d…

"Tu bois du lait et je bois de l'eau."

Translation:You drink milk and I drink water.

December 16, 2012

14 Comments


Sitesurf

you can have "l'eau" meaning this specific water or "de l'eau" meaning some water. similarly to "le vin" and "du vin" ; "la soupe" and "de la soupe".


mhiraishi

Is there a reason why it is "de l'eau" and not "du l'eau" as with "du vin"?


lilygilder

Du is the contracted form of de + le.


b6128g75

'et' is really hard to hear in this audio clip


LiamNoir

Oh good, it's not just me that completely missed it.


ShanVelasco

Why is it de l'eau and not just d'eau?


Sitesurf

Yes a very good reason: "vin" is masculine and "eau" is feminine. For feminine nouns, the partitive article is "de la" but since "eau" starts with a vowel, the 'a' disappears and is replaced by an apostrophe.


managerx

and in the negative sentences, there will be always "de"??? examples:
Tu as de la biere. / Tu n'as pas de biere. Il boit du vin. / Il ne boit pas de vin.

Is that correct?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is!


butterfly2342

Why is it "du lait" but "de l'eau"? Why not "Du l'eau" or "de lait"?


northernguy

Du = de le = of the/ some (masculine) - which agrees with lait (masculine.)

L'eau = la (feminine) eau (feminine) = the water.

De l'eau = de la eau = of the water. (some water)

Du l'eau would equal de le/ of the (masculine) la eau/ the water (feminine) which is incorrect. It crosses gender and has the twice.

De = of. (in this context). - De lait = of milk - glass of milk.


aprajita.g

I am totally confused with "De" and "Du","Des". Kindly explain with example where, when, which one should be used?


northernguy

aprajita.g

Please read the comment immediately above yours and then direct your question to which part you don't understand.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.