"Tu bois du lait et je bois de l'eau."

Translation:You drink milk and I drink water.

12/16/2012, 8:55:24 PM

14 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

you can have "l'eau" meaning this specific water or "de l'eau" meaning some water. similarly to "le vin" and "du vin" ; "la soupe" and "de la soupe".

12/18/2012, 2:32:41 PM

mhiraishi

Is there a reason why it is "de l'eau" and not "du l'eau" as with "du vin"?

1/9/2013, 1:56:58 AM

lilygilder

Du is the contracted form of de + le.

3/30/2013, 11:45:39 PM

b6128g75

'et' is really hard to hear in this audio clip

2/10/2013, 6:41:46 PM

LiamNoir

Oh good, it's not just me that completely missed it.

3/31/2013, 8:25:02 AM

KathrynFowler

very true

1/10/2014, 9:06:05 AM

ShanVelasco

Why is it de l'eau and not just d'eau?

12/16/2012, 8:55:24 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes a very good reason: "vin" is masculine and "eau" is feminine. For feminine nouns, the partitive article is "de la" but since "eau" starts with a vowel, the 'a' disappears and is replaced by an apostrophe.

1/9/2013, 9:25:09 AM

managerx

and in the negative sentences, there will be always "de"??? examples:
Tu as de la biere. / Tu n'as pas de biere. Il boit du vin. / Il ne boit pas de vin.

Is that correct?

6/9/2014, 6:56:01 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it is!

6/11/2014, 1:54:55 PM

butterfly2342

Why is it "du lait" but "de l'eau"? Why not "Du l'eau" or "de lait"?

7/6/2013, 7:24:38 PM

northernguy

Du = de le = of the/ some (masculine) - which agrees with lait (masculine.)

L'eau = la (feminine) eau (feminine) = the water.

De l'eau = de la eau = of the water. (some water)

Du l'eau would equal de le/ of the (masculine) la eau/ the water (feminine) which is incorrect. It crosses gender and has the twice.

De = of. (in this context). - De lait = of milk - glass of milk.

7/7/2013, 4:47:40 AM

aprajita.g

I am totally confused with "De" and "Du","Des". Kindly explain with example where, when, which one should be used?

8/31/2013, 8:14:49 PM

northernguy

aprajita.g

Please read the comment immediately above yours and then direct your question to which part you don't understand.

9/1/2013, 12:51:16 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.