1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er lavet mange film om A…

"Der er lavet mange film om Andersens eventyr."

Translation:There have been many movies made about Andersen's fairy tales.

March 23, 2015

11 Comments


hkldk

The pronunciation of word "lavet" should be updated to match how it is said by Danish.


anyom

Yeah, the pronunciation is kinda off here. It is more like "lad" with a soft d at the end.


Mitch_13

A lot of verbs ending in -et are pronounced with a soft d at the end. (however pronouncing the t is still correct)


Goosesteppin

There are several ways to translate this and they all sound more natural than the answer given.


Monsieur-Xavier

What's wrong with "There are many films made about Andersen's fairy tales"?


bamsetopper

So how would you say "Many films are made about Andersens fairy tales"?


Casper385531

Mange film er lavet om Andersens eventyr.

It sounds a little Yoda, but it's not a wrong sentence.


BenjaminAttumaly

Should be 'have' instead of 'has' to be gramatically correct


Monsieur-Xavier

Eventyr can't be adventure here?


PushythePirate1

I mistakenly put that in the first sentence I came across with that word, and it worked.


Patsy536249

His lavet sounds just like vaere and it makes sense but now I know what DL wants

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.