1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A secretária está atrás da p…

"A secretária está atrás da porta."

Translation:The secretary is behind the door.

March 23, 2015

10 Comments


SandraKann1

what is the verb in past tense in this phrase?


Ymeagain

Duo will give you quite a bit of practice with 'atrás' - I guess as one of its translations is 'ago' - which is a link with things past.


Lahure

Duo does make mistakes - albeit very infrequently. Clearly, as you say, this sentence is phrased in the present.


chaered

Perhaps it refers to a tense past instead; that could be why she is hiding behind the door now.


gaih

Why is it wrong for "the desk is behind the door"?


RobertoJuniorXYZ

Because the phrase refer to a woman that works at the office. A secretary. Not a table.


HastaLaVista83

But "secretária" also means "desk", so "The desk is behind the door" is also correct.


Sean_Roy

... com a faca que atingirá a parede em poucos segundos.


Jam762701

Why esta and not e


HastaLaVista83

Because a woman is a movable object i. e. she can go somewhere else.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.