"Varför träffas vi alltid här?"

Translation:Why do we always meet here?

March 23, 2015

4 Comments


JustinShaffer

Is there a difference in meaning between "möter" and "träffas"?

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

There are two verbs: möter vs träffar
and möts vs träffas.
The forms ending in s are deponent forms with a reciprocal meaning, read more about that kind of verb in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

There is also a slight difference in meaning, so that träffa (and träffas) can refer to a chance or planned meeting, but möta (and mötas) is usually a planned meeting.

January 6, 2016

JUpVY

Why is "Why do we meet here all the time" incorrect as a solution?

February 10, 2019

devalanteriel

"all the time" would be hela tiden. There's a small difference between that and "always".

February 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.