"Varför träffas vi alltid här?"

Translation:Why do we always meet here?

March 23, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinShaffer

Is there a difference in meaning between "möter" and "träffas"?


Arnauti

There are two verbs: möter vs träffar
and möts vs träffas.
The forms ending in s are deponent forms with a reciprocal meaning, read more about that kind of verb in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592

There is also a slight difference in meaning, so that träffa (and träffas) can refer to a chance or planned meeting, but möta (and mötas) is usually a planned meeting.


ConorMcFar

So would that mean this sentence, with träffas, could mean either "why do we keep running into eachother here" (contextually not literally) or "why do we always arrange to meet here" but with möts it could only mean the latter?


JUpVY

Why is "Why do we meet here all the time" incorrect as a solution?


devalanteriel

"all the time" would be hela tiden. There's a small difference between that and "always".


SunnySundquist

-alltid hit_ would be wrong?


Jim658990

This doesn´t quite work, but anyway it made me think of https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Moscow_rules (Finns det några John Le Carre entusiaster?)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.