1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras podemos atender a l…

"Nosotras podemos atender a la mujer."

Translation:We can serve the woman.

December 16, 2012

62 Comments


lesliewilman

There is a perfectly good word "servir" for serve. Atender means "deal with" or "look after". The expression "tend to" is a mix up between "tend" and "attend to" and doesn't sound natural.


moonious

I think Duo means serve as in assist. example: A servant serving his master.


PedasiPablo

Whybcan't we translate it as assist then?


GeorgeT

You can. Assist, serve, attend to.


RogerKDavis

I put "we can take care of the woman" and it was marked incorrect. Should it be a correct answer?


Jayken

It should be an alternative translation yes.


JonA29

There is some gray area here. If you ask for a translation for 'to take care of', you'd probably hear 'cuidar' as the first answer. 'Attend to' is probably a better translation for atender rather than trying to remember a colloquialism with some ambiguity.


Kitchendesigner

Why is "we can tend to the woman" wrong?


espofleet

It is O.K. for me but domingo said NO. I do not know why.


NEGenge

At least there are no aliens about "to serve man." ;)


Talca

We can assist the woman. (accepted)


ramaboule

Was not accepted for me :(


PedasiPablo

It rejected assist in my case.


neiht20

Yes, you are correct.


PeterLukac2

We can attend to the woman


KinanHabbal

Pay attention was acceptable


acueric

'wait on' should be an acceptable translation. If someone said 'attend to', it would not sound natural unless the context was very specific.


Jeffrey855877

SpanishDict.com givers "servir" and "atender" as translations for "wait on" (as a waiter).


PeterLukac2

"We can attend to the woman" is the correct translation


jabenpor

in a sentece befor appears tend like "atender" and now is not admissible. Why?


constructionjoe

They may have pulled it for being a bit slangy as tend is typically short for tend to or attend to, and is generally considered a bit folksy.

I prefer the tend to version myself. Report it and give 'em a piece of your mind. It may change something.


Hermshu

I put, "We are able to serve the woman." It was marked wrong. I know it's not quite as natural as "can", but it's not technically wrong, is it?


gpl8675309

...or we can stay single :)


[deactivated user]

    Should be: " We can attend to the woman."


Selenejk

    Why is nosotros wrong? Don't know that we is composed of only women


sieglug

    the dictionary gives as first meaning help, but you did not accept that


homefire

    I used "help" instead of serve. IS that really wrong?


boot2

    I used ´look after´=wrong ?


neiht20

    I think that technically both of you are right, they are potentially acceptable translations. You should report it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=atender


BeedleBoo

    Why isn't it "al mujer"?


neiht20

    because it's "la mujer" not "el mujer"

    a + el = al

    it's "a la mujer" and "al hombre"


amble2lingo

    The contraction of a + el = al can only be used with masculine nouns.


lydiadaisy_x

    I used "care for" and it was wrong, but surely "tend to" is the same?


BenLerman

    I thought "atender" could also mean "to listen". Why was my answer, "We can listen to the woman" incorrect?


PMftW9

    Yeah, I wrote that too and it was wrong. There are quite a few strange phrasings in this program, like "we will maintain Pedro" (and may dark phrases). I've gotten "your father is dead", "we have suffered so much", "you will die", "our aim is to control the country" and the ever popular "it is a nice lion but I can't keep it." On the whole though, it's a good review of my many years ago high school Spanish.


amble2lingo

    "Atender" can mean many things, but "listen" is not one of them.
    http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atender


PMftW9

    I used listen in the sense of pay attention to, which, yes, isn't exactly the same thing, though I'm sure that's how it was used back when I studied Spanish in school.


Vecvec79

    I wrote: "We can serve to the woman". And ok it's wrong. I mean maybe "to" don't have to be there. But Duo corrected me with: "We can see to the woman" (it said: you used the wrong word. And highlighted the word "see")


Gehayi

    I said "we can tend the woman"--like tending a patient. It's correct English, but for some weird reason it was marked wrong.


MarvinaGeo

    I did not get it wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      Agreed. "Servir " is better.


The.Other.Caleb

      This makes so much more sense than, "We can serve the strawberry."


MartieRozk2

      The directions said type what you hear. It was told me I used the wrong word, the correction shown was letter for letter, space for space exactly what I had typed. All of the comments seem to deal with translation.


StanRae

      I cannot see a wrong word in my answer


amble2lingo

      Since there is absolutely no way we can see what your answer was, you can't get any help with this type of comment here. You need to use the "Report a Problem" link on the page where you found the sentence if you feel your translation was correct.


VANESSATAMAR

      I did not use a wrong word.


JoeLeonard5

      why is "nosotrOs" wrong. i would think at worst it would be correct with typo...


amble2lingo

      Because there is no context, either "nosotros" or "nosotras" should be accepted (provided you spelled everything correctly). Otherwise, this is Duo's error and you should report it.


stefanoelaura

      Why "We can wait for the woman" is not accepted?


amble2lingo

      While the meaning of "atender" can probably be pushed to mean "wait on," it definitely does not mean "wait for." For that you would need "esperar."


mgbryant

      Seems that "nosotras" should be "nosotros"


pinkmath13

      The normal speed says "nosotras" and the slowed down one says "nosotros"


GeorgeGrif15

      In the "type what you hear", the fast speech says "nosotras" while the slow very clearly says "nosotros". And nosotros is counted wrong.


thehammerb1

      A man's voice should NOT be used when it's supposed to be a woman talking. Incredibly confusing for a learner


CookieMons777850

      I said; We can serve the women. And it says that it's wrong.


PedasiPablo

      Why is "assist" a bad translation for atender?


juanita641725

      Atender has been translated assist whereby assistir means to attend. So why was it wrong?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.