Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras podemos atender a la mujer."

Translation:We can serve the woman.

5 years ago

53 Comments


lesliewilman
lesliewilman

There is a perfectly good word "servir" for serve. Atender means "deal with" or "look after". The expression "tend to" is a mix up between "tend" and "attend to" and doesn't sound natural.

5 years ago

moonious

I think Duo means serve as in assist. example: A servant serving his master.

4 years ago

RogerKDavis
RogerKDavis

I put "we can take care of the woman" and it was marked incorrect. Should it be a correct answer?

4 years ago

Jayken

It should be an alternative translation yes.

4 years ago

JonA29
JonA29

There is some gray area here. If you ask for a translation for 'to take care of', you'd probably hear 'cuidar' as the first answer. 'Attend to' is probably a better translation for atender rather than trying to remember a colloquialism with some ambiguity.

3 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

It is O.K. for me but domingo said NO. I do not know why.

2 years ago

amigo_abi

Yeah, i think so..

11 months ago

NEGenge

At least there are no aliens about "to serve man." ;)

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

We can assist the woman. (accepted)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, you are correct.

4 years ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

Pay attention was acceptable

4 years ago

PeterLukac2

We can attend to the woman

4 years ago

acueric

'wait on' should be an acceptable translation. If someone said 'attend to', it would not sound natural unless the context was very specific.

4 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

SpanishDict.com givers "servir" and "atender" as translations for "wait on" (as a waiter).

1 year ago

PeterLukac2

"We can attend to the woman" is the correct translation

4 years ago

Hermshu
Hermshu

I put, "We are able to serve the woman." It was marked wrong. I know it's not quite as natural as "can", but it's not technically wrong, is it?

4 years ago

gpl8675309

...or we can stay single :)

1 year ago

Selenejk

Why is nosotros wrong? Don't know that we is composed of only women

1 year ago

sieglug
sieglug

the dictionary gives as first meaning help, but you did not accept that

4 years ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

in a sentece befor appears tend like "atender" and now is not admissible. Why?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

They may have pulled it for being a bit slangy as tend is typically short for tend to or attend to, and is generally considered a bit folksy.

I prefer the tend to version myself. Report it and give 'em a piece of your mind. It may change something.

3 years ago

homefire

I used "help" instead of serve. IS that really wrong?

3 years ago

boot2
boot2

I used ┬┤look after┬┤=wrong ?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think that technically both of you are right, they are potentially acceptable translations. You should report it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=atender

3 years ago

NinaBond1

I think help is correct.

2 years ago

BeedleBoo

Why isn't it "al mujer"?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

because it's "la mujer" not "el mujer"

a + el = al

it's "a la mujer" and "al hombre"

3 years ago

amble2lingo

The contraction of a + el = al can only be used with masculine nouns.

3 years ago

lydiadaisy_x

I used "care for" and it was wrong, but surely "tend to" is the same?

3 years ago

espofleet
espofleet

Take car ?

2 years ago

BenLerman

I thought "atender" could also mean "to listen". Why was my answer, "We can listen to the woman" incorrect?

2 years ago

PMftW9

Yeah, I wrote that too and it was wrong. There are quite a few strange phrasings in this program, like "we will maintain Pedro" (and may dark phrases). I've gotten "your father is dead", "we have suffered so much", "you will die", "our aim is to control the country" and the ever popular "it is a nice lion but I can't keep it." On the whole though, it's a good review of my many years ago high school Spanish.

10 months ago

amble2lingo

"Atender" can mean many things, but "listen" is not one of them.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atender

10 months ago

PMftW9

I used listen in the sense of pay attention to, which, yes, isn't exactly the same thing, though I'm sure that's how it was used back when I studied Spanish in school.

10 months ago

MikeBradle4

Canibals?

2 years ago

Vecvec79
Vecvec79

I wrote: "We can serve to the woman". And ok it's wrong. I mean maybe "to" don't have to be there. But Duo corrected me with: "We can see to the woman" (it said: you used the wrong word. And highlighted the word "see")

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I said "we can tend the woman"--like tending a patient. It's correct English, but for some weird reason it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

MarvinaGeo

I did not get it wrong?

1 year ago

BorgB002

Should be: " We can attend to the woman."

1 year ago

BorgB002

Agreed. "Servir " is better.

1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

This makes so much more sense than, "We can serve the strawberry."

1 year ago

MartieRozk2
MartieRozk2

The directions said type what you hear. It was told me I used the wrong word, the correction shown was letter for letter, space for space exactly what I had typed. All of the comments seem to deal with translation.

1 year ago

StanRae

I cannot see a wrong word in my answer

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Since there is absolutely no way we can see what your answer was, you can't get any help with this type of comment here. You need to use the "Report a Problem" link on the page where you found the sentence if you feel your translation was correct.

1 year ago

VANESSA294813

I did not use a wrong word.

1 year ago

JoeLeonard5

why is "nosotrOs" wrong. i would think at worst it would be correct with typo...

1 year ago

amble2lingo

Because there is no context, either "nosotros" or "nosotras" should be accepted (provided you spelled everything correctly). Otherwise, this is Duo's error and you should report it.

1 year ago

stefanoelaura

Why "We can wait for the woman" is not accepted?

1 year ago

amble2lingo

While the meaning of "atender" can probably be pushed to mean "wait on," it definitely does not mean "wait for." For that you would need "esperar."

1 year ago

stefanoelaura

Thank you!

1 year ago

dbaldauf147

Wouldn't a la turn into al?

5 years ago

Jayken

No. a el turns into al

5 years ago

PeterLukac2

" attend "!!!!!

4 years ago