"Nosotras podemos atender a la mujer."

Translation:We can serve the woman.

December 16, 2012

54 Comments


lesliewilman

There is a perfectly good word "servir" for serve. Atender means "deal with" or "look after". The expression "tend to" is a mix up between "tend" and "attend to" and doesn't sound natural.

December 16, 2012

moonious

I think Duo means serve as in assist. example: A servant serving his master.

August 19, 2014

RogerKDavis

I put "we can take care of the woman" and it was marked incorrect. Should it be a correct answer?

August 20, 2013

Jayken

It should be an alternative translation yes.

August 23, 2013

JonA29

There is some gray area here. If you ask for a translation for 'to take care of', you'd probably hear 'cuidar' as the first answer. 'Attend to' is probably a better translation for atender rather than trying to remember a colloquialism with some ambiguity.

May 22, 2015

Kitchendesigner

Why is "we can tend to the woman" wrong?

June 21, 2019

espofleet

It is O.K. for me but domingo said NO. I do not know why.

November 10, 2015

un_nefelibata

Yeah, i think so..

September 8, 2017

NEGenge

At least there are no aliens about "to serve man." ;)

December 7, 2015

Talca

We can assist the woman. (accepted)

February 2, 2014

neiht20

Yes, you are correct.

February 25, 2014

KinanHabbal

Pay attention was acceptable

February 19, 2014

PeterLukac2

We can attend to the woman

March 3, 2014

acueric

'wait on' should be an acceptable translation. If someone said 'attend to', it would not sound natural unless the context was very specific.

May 23, 2014

Jeffrey855877

SpanishDict.com givers "servir" and "atender" as translations for "wait on" (as a waiter).

October 12, 2016

PeterLukac2

"We can attend to the woman" is the correct translation

March 3, 2014

gpl8675309

...or we can stay single :)

September 18, 2016

jabenpor

in a sentece befor appears tend like "atender" and now is not admissible. Why?

June 30, 2014

constructionjoe

They may have pulled it for being a bit slangy as tend is typically short for tend to or attend to, and is generally considered a bit folksy.

I prefer the tend to version myself. Report it and give 'em a piece of your mind. It may change something.

March 16, 2015

Hermshu

I put, "We are able to serve the woman." It was marked wrong. I know it's not quite as natural as "can", but it's not technically wrong, is it?

July 23, 2014

BorgB002

Should be: " We can attend to the woman."

December 4, 2016

Selenejk

Why is nosotros wrong? Don't know that we is composed of only women

January 26, 2017

sieglug

the dictionary gives as first meaning help, but you did not accept that

March 8, 2014

homefire

I used "help" instead of serve. IS that really wrong?

September 24, 2014

boot2

I used ┬┤look after┬┤=wrong ?

December 13, 2014

neiht20

I think that technically both of you are right, they are potentially acceptable translations. You should report it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=atender

December 16, 2014

BeedleBoo

Why isn't it "al mujer"?

June 1, 2015

neiht20

because it's "la mujer" not "el mujer"

a + el = al

it's "a la mujer" and "al hombre"

June 20, 2015

amble2lingo

The contraction of a + el = al can only be used with masculine nouns.

August 8, 2015

lydiadaisy_x

I used "care for" and it was wrong, but surely "tend to" is the same?

August 14, 2015

espofleet

Take car ?

November 10, 2015

BenLerman

I thought "atender" could also mean "to listen". Why was my answer, "We can listen to the woman" incorrect?

November 11, 2015

PMftW9

Yeah, I wrote that too and it was wrong. There are quite a few strange phrasings in this program, like "we will maintain Pedro" (and may dark phrases). I've gotten "your father is dead", "we have suffered so much", "you will die", "our aim is to control the country" and the ever popular "it is a nice lion but I can't keep it." On the whole though, it's a good review of my many years ago high school Spanish.

September 23, 2017

amble2lingo

"Atender" can mean many things, but "listen" is not one of them.
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/atender

September 23, 2017

PMftW9

I used listen in the sense of pay attention to, which, yes, isn't exactly the same thing, though I'm sure that's how it was used back when I studied Spanish in school.

September 24, 2017

MikeBradle4

Canibals?

December 26, 2015

Vecvec79

I wrote: "We can serve to the woman". And ok it's wrong. I mean maybe "to" don't have to be there. But Duo corrected me with: "We can see to the woman" (it said: you used the wrong word. And highlighted the word "see")

May 14, 2016

Gehayi

I said "we can tend the woman"--like tending a patient. It's correct English, but for some weird reason it was marked wrong.

October 11, 2016

MarvinaGeo

I did not get it wrong?

November 17, 2016

BorgB002

Agreed. "Servir " is better.

December 4, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

This makes so much more sense than, "We can serve the strawberry."

December 12, 2016

MartieRozk2

The directions said type what you hear. It was told me I used the wrong word, the correction shown was letter for letter, space for space exactly what I had typed. All of the comments seem to deal with translation.

February 7, 2017

StanRae

I cannot see a wrong word in my answer

February 15, 2017

amble2lingo

Since there is absolutely no way we can see what your answer was, you can't get any help with this type of comment here. You need to use the "Report a Problem" link on the page where you found the sentence if you feel your translation was correct.

February 15, 2017

VANESSATAMAR

I did not use a wrong word.

March 27, 2017

JoeLeonard5

why is "nosotrOs" wrong. i would think at worst it would be correct with typo...

April 3, 2017

amble2lingo

Because there is no context, either "nosotros" or "nosotras" should be accepted (provided you spelled everything correctly). Otherwise, this is Duo's error and you should report it.

April 8, 2017

stefanoelaura

Why "We can wait for the woman" is not accepted?

August 8, 2017

amble2lingo

While the meaning of "atender" can probably be pushed to mean "wait on," it definitely does not mean "wait for." For that you would need "esperar."

August 9, 2017

stefanoelaura

Thank you!

August 9, 2017

mgbryant

Seems that "nosotras" should be "nosotros"

January 6, 2019

pinkmath13

The normal speed says "nosotras" and the slowed down one says "nosotros"

January 27, 2019

GeorgeGrif15

In the "type what you hear", the fast speech says "nosotras" while the slow very clearly says "nosotros". And nosotros is counted wrong.

February 18, 2019

thehammerb1

A man's voice should NOT be used when it's supposed to be a woman talking. Incredibly confusing for a learner

July 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.