"Fish live in water."

Translation:Fiskar lever i vatten.

March 23, 2015

9 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I was under the impression that "bor" means to live somewhere (location), whereas "lever" means to be alive. Someone had told me you'd never use "lever" when taking about living in a location/place.

I answered "fiskar bor i vatten", and it gave another suggested answer as "fiskar lever i vatten". Would the latter be implying that fish are alive in water, but would be dead outside of water?

March 23, 2015

devalanteriel

The phrase "fiskar bor i vatten" makes me think of a little fish donning its little hat, kissing its little partner goodbye and leaving its little home for work in the morning.

Generally, "bor" refers to living in a home and "lever" to living in a condition or habitat. Hence, animals almost never "bor" somewhere, and conversely, humans seldomly "lever" somewhere - but it extends to that humans e.g. "lever i celibat" ("live in celibacy").

It does not imply that fish wouldn't survive outside of water, though - just that they don't have a habit of carrying out their lives there.

March 23, 2015

RaptorsOnBikes

Ah, got it! Makes perfect sense now, tack!

March 23, 2015

scdave

I'm having trouble trying to work out when to use på and to use i. Sentences that come up seem to use one or the other for the same thing and its getting me in a tizzy, is there a guide online i can look at?

August 5, 2015

irgorkun

Can I not say just "fisk"? How can I know that it is plural,it very well might be singular..

February 10, 2016

devalanteriel

Since the English sentence is "Fish live in water" it must be plural, otherwise it would have been "A fish lives in water". Swedish would use En fisk lever i vatten for singular. But it wouldn't make much sense, just like in English.

March 4, 2016

irgorkun

Thanks, but when you are translating everything word by word it's not easy to understand that it should be in plural.

March 5, 2016

devalanteriel

Sure, but you will need to look at the whole sentence occasionally as well. There's lots of grammatical agreement between words, and you often can't know exactly what a word means without looking at the surrounding context.

March 5, 2016

irgorkun

Yep, thanks! :-)

March 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.