1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fish live in water."

"Fish live in water."

Translation:Fiskar lever i vatten.

March 23, 2015

13 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I was under the impression that "bor" means to live somewhere (location), whereas "lever" means to be alive. Someone had told me you'd never use "lever" when taking about living in a location/place.

I answered "fiskar bor i vatten", and it gave another suggested answer as "fiskar lever i vatten". Would the latter be implying that fish are alive in water, but would be dead outside of water?


devalanteriel

The phrase "fiskar bor i vatten" makes me think of a little fish donning its little hat, kissing its little partner goodbye and leaving its little home for work in the morning.

Generally, "bor" refers to living in a home and "lever" to living in a condition or habitat. Hence, animals almost never "bor" somewhere, and conversely, humans seldomly "lever" somewhere - but it extends to that humans e.g. "lever i celibat" ("live in celibacy").

It does not imply that fish wouldn't survive outside of water, though - just that they don't have a habit of carrying out their lives there.


RaptorsOnBikes

Ah, got it! Makes perfect sense now, tack!


TheresaStr17

Do pets "bor i huset" or "lever i huset"?


devalanteriel

Either works, bor bor is arguably better, since that makes it sound more about where they live as opposed to where they are alive.


scdave

I'm having trouble trying to work out when to use på and to use i. Sentences that come up seem to use one or the other for the same thing and its getting me in a tizzy, is there a guide online i can look at?


Iry_nka

Can I not say just "fisk"? How can I know that it is plural,it very well might be singular..


devalanteriel

Since the English sentence is "Fish live in water" it must be plural, otherwise it would have been "A fish lives in water". Swedish would use En fisk lever i vatten for singular. But it wouldn't make much sense, just like in English.


Iry_nka

Thanks, but when you are translating everything word by word it's not easy to understand that it should be in plural.


devalanteriel

Sure, but you will need to look at the whole sentence occasionally as well. There's lots of grammatical agreement between words, and you often can't know exactly what a word means without looking at the surrounding context.


Iry_nka

Yep, thanks! :-)


StarfishFi1

why is it fiskar not fisk ?


devalanteriel

fisk would be a single fish. It does function as a mass noun as well, but it's not really suitable for a translation here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.