1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Fate un buon caffè!"

"Fate un buon caffè!"

Translation:Make a good coffee!

March 23, 2015

62 Comments


Caterinabella

This seems more like an enthusiastic compliment, rather than an imperative order.


roman2095

"You make a good coffee!" is also accepted.


mark6w

My question is for a native speaker: in what context would you use this?


MadelynWri

Perhaps a café owner telling a staff member to make a good coffee for their regular customer?


hgoldman2

not "a staff member"; rather, staff memberS.


alanvoe

Correct. "Fate" here is the 2nd person plural of the imperative mood, therefore the speaker is talking to more than one person.


FerEtayoRguez

I was also wondering that... could it be used in a 'enjoy your meal' mood? Catalan, which shares some similarities with Italian, does use 'fer un café' for 'have a cup of coffee'.


LifyaKH

It didn't accept 'have a good coffee', so it seems not


marionbohny

So a couple of sentences ago I wrote "make" a light breakfast and was told it should be "have" a light breakfast. Now I write "have" a good coffee and get told it's "make" a good coffee. Frustrating!


HelenHalva

but why is fate = "make" here with the coffee but with colazione it is "have"?


mimiducky

Yeah, it said I needed "a" in "a good coffee" but I disagree. I get that it's needed in Italian but in English it just sounds weird... (still, it did accept my answer and only warned me about the "a").


sutermk

I, too, tried "Make good coffee" and it actually cost me a heart rather than just warning... I reported it


SarunasP

Without the article it is "coffee" in general, with it it is a single specific cup


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah. I would report it, then. :D


Nonna602151

Actually, this would mean "Make a good espresso," but DL probably wouldn't accept that. ; )


AyyashElmota

Not again! I don't see any reason why "you make good coffee" should not be accepted


ZuMako8_Momo

This is meant to be the imperative mood: "Make a good coffee!"


walgen

that has nothing to do with the imperative mood and everything to do with how unnatural the article is in english.


ZuMako8_Momo

What do you mean by "that?" I read @AyyashElmota's comment and took it to mean that (s)he was asking why it cannot be in the present indicative construction, as opposed to the imperative.

Also, it may be unnatural in English, but it is not so in Italian (and in Portuguese). Think of it as "You make a good [cup of] coffee," except in Italian you can omit «tazza» and just refer to only the coffee.


walgen

i see now. sorry about that. i assumed she was talking about the article, which i still feel should be omitted in the english translation, regardless of how natural it is in the original. however, i suppose that's neither here nor there since it wasn't about the article.


ilmolleggi

In realtà qui il punto d'esclamazione fa supporre un imperativo, ma capisco la frustrazione. Comunque segnalalo e vedrai che prima o poi lo accetteranno.


sharkbbb

This lesson is about imperatives in Italian, not about articles in English. Here is the translation for down-voters:

Actually here the exclamation mark does suggest an imperative, but I understand the frustration. Anyway report it and you will see that sooner or later they will accept it.


Zennat643

I also have the same opinion about the article in English which must be omitted!


nataliamg20

what is it 'buon' instead of 'buono'? are both ways correct to say?


ZuMako8_Momo

«buono» becomes «buon» when it comes before the noun: «Mi piace il buon caffè ma non il cattivo.» versus «Il caffè è buono.».


nataliamg20

Oh ok, it's much more clear now. Thanks


ZuMako8_Momo

Che buono! Di niente :)


wafelo

Normally we are taught [in Duolingo] to put an adjective after the noun, so why do we put the adjective first in this sentence? Is it caused by the imperative mood?


ZuMako8_Momo

«buono» is one of those exceptions that can be placed before the noun, just like all numbers, possessive adjectives/pronouns like «tuo», and some other adjectives describing age and quality.


cyranose

I wrote "you all" make a good coffee. Even though this isn't common English usage, it's still correct, and more descriptive for the "voi" case. Why isn't it accepted?


ZuMako8_Momo

This is meant to be the imperative mood: "Make a good coffee!"


heidi4793

I thought I read in another answer that "Fa'un buon caffe." was correct. Did I read that wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

«fai»/«fa'»/«fa» is the imperative for the second-person singular, but «fate» is the imperative for the second-person plural: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=fare


AmirYousif2

I don't understand fate is directed to plural or singular? ??


ZuMako8_Momo

«fate» is the imperative of «voi» (the plural "you"). Please feel free to take a look at the link I provided to heidi4793 above. ↑


john270023

what does faccia and facciano mean in imperative


alanvoe

They are used respectively with "Lei" and "Loro", the polite forms of "tu" and "noi".


DevenHollrigel

How would you say You make great coffee?


ZuMako8_Momo

Fate un ottimo caffè/Fai un ottimo caffè/Fa un ottimo caffè


Behco

How about: "Do a good coffee!"

Why it is not accepted? Thank you


ZuMako8_Momo

In Romance languages, "to do" and "to make" are one verb. In English, they are two, and they are not interchangeable. Therefore, you "make" coffee, and you do not "do" coffee. Anything that involves some kind of creation/process, especially cooking/baking, takes the verb "make." Anything that involves some kind of completion/process takes the verb "do," like homework or any kind of task. Perhaps an exception would be to "make the bed."


Behco

Thanks ZuMako. Have a lingot! :)


ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla e grazie! I hope I was able to help. It is actually difficult to explain.


startale.bomber

i don't like your methods, bartender, but you sure as hell gets results!


CelesteCristallo

Why does everything in this lesson have an exclamation point?


ZuMako8_Momo

They want to make it obvious that this is the imperative lesson. Because some of the conjugations in the imperative mood do not change from the present indicative in Italian (e.g. «scriviamo» is both "we write" in present and "let's write" in imperative), the exclamation point tells you that Duolingo expects you to write the answer in the imperative mood.


JamesEilen

When is it buon versus buonO?


ZuMako8_Momo

Use «buon» when the following noun takes «il» as its article. Use «buono» when the following noun takes «lo» as its article. For example, «buon cameriere» but «buono zio».


JamesEilen

Grazie mille!!!!!


BrigitteGo347614

Diane, you make a damn good coffee!


Francesco817465

er ... How is this an imperative? OK it's got an exclamation mark, but to me it sounds more like 'You make a good coffee'.


hanna958948

fate una collazione = have a breakfast, and fate un buon coffee = make a good coffee. Is there any logic in this?


RonRGB

The imperative (l'imperativo) is used to give orders, advice, and exhortations.

Examples: Spiegaci!, = Explain to us!, Girati! = Turn around!, Non tormentarmi = Don't torment me!, Sbrigati = Hurry up!, Chiamami! = Call me!, Scrivimi! = Write me!, Sta' zitto! = Shut up!, Lasciami in pace. = Leave me alone., Mettila dietro. (una bici) = Put it in the back. (a bike), Non dirmelo! = Don't tell me!, Non fare l'innocente. = Don't play innocent., Divertiti! = Enjoy yourself!, Dille di riprendersi. = Tell her to get better., Non preoccuparti. = Don't worry yourself., Calmati! = Calm down!

imperativo presente [fare] = present imperative [to do, to make]

fài, fa' [non fàre] (tu) .......... make [don't make] (informal, singular)

fàccia (egli) .......... make (formal, singular)

facciàmo (noi) .......... let's make

fàte (voi) .......... make (informal, plural)

fàcciano (essi) .......... make (formal, plural)


SimonWerman

"Make a good coffee" would not be used in English to refer to making a good cup or pot of coffee. That would be "Make good coffee." The only context in which DL's answer would be used would be directed towards a manufacturer regarding a product line of coffee.


Juliogmz1939

Duo, I've just wrote the word "fate" with double t as "fatte" and you marked it wrong. You are so mean, Duo.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.