"Fate un buon caffè!"

Translation:Make a good coffee!

March 23, 2015

52 Comments


Caterinabella

This seems more like an enthusiastic compliment, rather than an imperative order.

June 17, 2015

roman2095

"You make a good coffee!" is also accepted.

February 21, 2018

mark6w

My question is for a native speaker: in what context would you use this?

May 31, 2015

MadelynWri

Perhaps a café owner telling a staff member to make a good coffee for their regular customer?

October 26, 2015

FerEtayoRguez

I was also wondering that... could it be used in a 'enjoy your meal' mood? Catalan, which shares some similarities with Italian, does use 'fer un café' for 'have a cup of coffee'.

January 30, 2016

LifyaKH

It didn't accept 'have a good coffee', so it seems not

November 26, 2018

mimiducky

Yeah, it said I needed "a" in "a good coffee" but I disagree. I get that it's needed in Italian but in English it just sounds weird... (still, it did accept my answer and only warned me about the "a").

May 16, 2015

sutermk

I, too, tried "Make good coffee" and it actually cost me a heart rather than just warning... I reported it

September 3, 2015

SarunasP

Without the article it is "coffee" in general, with it it is a single specific cup

September 7, 2017

AyyashElmota

Not again! I don't see any reason why "you make good coffee" should not be accepted

March 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

This is meant to be the imperative mood: "Make a good coffee!"

May 10, 2015

ilmolleggi

In realtà qui il punto d'esclamazione fa supporre un imperativo, ma capisco la frustrazione. Comunque segnalalo e vedrai che prima o poi lo accetteranno.

March 24, 2015

sharkbbb

This lesson is about imperatives in Italian, not about articles in English. Here is the translation for down-voters:

Actually here the exclamation mark does suggest an imperative, but I understand the frustration. Anyway report it and you will see that sooner or later they will accept it.

April 10, 2016

nataliamg20

what is it 'buon' instead of 'buono'? are both ways correct to say?

January 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«buono» becomes «buon» when it comes before the noun: «Mi piace il buon caffè ma non il cattivo.» versus «Il caffè è buono.».

January 20, 2016

nataliamg20

Oh ok, it's much more clear now. Thanks

January 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Che buono! Di niente :)

January 21, 2016

wafelo

Normally we are taught [in Duolingo] to put an adjective after the noun, so why do we put the adjective first in this sentence? Is it caused by the imperative mood?

February 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«buono» is one of those exceptions that can be placed before the noun, just like all numbers, possessive adjectives/pronouns like «tuo», and some other adjectives describing age and quality.

February 13, 2016

wafelo

Grazie mille.

February 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente

February 14, 2016

marionbohny

So a couple of sentences ago I wrote "make" a light breakfast and was told it should be "have" a light breakfast. Now I write "have" a good coffee and get told it's "make" a good coffee. Frustrating!

November 30, 2018

HelenHalva

but why is fate = "make" here with the coffee but with colazione it is "have"?

December 8, 2018

Nonna602151

Actually, this would mean "Make a good espresso," but DL probably wouldn't accept that. ; )

February 2, 2019

hanna958948

fate una collazione = have a breakfast, and fate un buon coffee = make a good coffee. Is there any logic in this?

February 2, 2019

cyranose

I wrote "you all" make a good coffee. Even though this isn't common English usage, it's still correct, and more descriptive for the "voi" case. Why isn't it accepted?

May 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

This is meant to be the imperative mood: "Make a good coffee!"

May 10, 2015

heidi4793

I thought I read in another answer that "Fa'un buon caffe." was correct. Did I read that wrong?

June 8, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«fai»/«fa'»/«fa» is the imperative for the second-person singular, but «fate» is the imperative for the second-person plural: http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=fare

June 8, 2015

AmirYousif2

I don't understand fate is directed to plural or singular? ??

December 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«fate» is the imperative of «voi» (the plural "you"). Please feel free to take a look at the link I provided to heidi4793 above. ↑

December 1, 2015

john270023

what does faccia and facciano mean in imperative

April 16, 2019

MarkDeVernon

Either "make good coffee" or "make some good coffee" or "make a good cup [or pot or whatever] of coffee". Not, however, "make a good coffee".

February 25, 2016

cabev53

In Australia, we would say "a coffee", as in "Would you like a coffee?". The English translation made perfect sense to me.

January 21, 2018

DevenHollrigel

How would you say You make great coffee?

March 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Fate un ottimo caffè/Fai un ottimo caffè/Fa un ottimo caffè

March 11, 2016

Behco

How about: "Do a good coffee!"

Why it is not accepted? Thank you

April 3, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

In Romance languages, "to do" and "to make" are one verb. In English, they are two, and they are not interchangeable. Therefore, you "make" coffee, and you do not "do" coffee. Anything that involves some kind of creation/process, especially cooking/baking, takes the verb "make." Anything that involves some kind of completion/process takes the verb "do," like homework or any kind of task. Perhaps an exception would be to "make the bed."

April 3, 2016

Behco

Thanks ZuMako. Have a lingot! :)

April 3, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla e grazie! I hope I was able to help. It is actually difficult to explain.

April 3, 2016

startale.bomber

i don't like your methods, bartender, but you sure as hell gets results!

April 11, 2016

CelesteCristallo

Why does everything in this lesson have an exclamation point?

April 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

They want to make it obvious that this is the imperative lesson. Because some of the conjugations in the imperative mood do not change from the present indicative in Italian (e.g. «scriviamo» is both "we write" in present and "let's write" in imperative), the exclamation point tells you that Duolingo expects you to write the answer in the imperative mood.

April 16, 2016

JamesEilen

When is it buon versus buonO?

May 12, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Use «buon» when the following noun takes «il» as its article. Use «buono» when the following noun takes «lo» as its article. For example, «buon cameriere» but «buono zio».

May 13, 2016

JamesEilen

Grazie mille!!!!!

May 13, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla =)

May 13, 2016

BrigitteGo347614

Diane, you make a damn good coffee!

August 15, 2017

Francesco817465

er ... How is this an imperative? OK it's got an exclamation mark, but to me it sounds more like 'You make a good coffee'.

December 3, 2018

RonRGB

imperativo presente

fài, fa' (non fàre) tu

fàccia egli

facciàmo noi

fàte voi

fàcciano essi

July 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.