1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non lo voglio fare adesso."

"Non lo voglio fare adesso."

Translation:I do not want to do it now.

March 23, 2015

6 Comments


ilmolleggi

It translates the it.


ianzarife

Is it possible to say "non voglio lo fare adesso?" Thanks


Michalisdg

I think not. One alternative would be "non voglio farlo adesso"


dubulo

So, it seems like the same word order as in Spanish (no lo quiero hacer / no quiero hacerlo). I remember getting that wrong a lot when learning some Spanish, because the French word order puts the object pronoun before the infinitive (je ne veux pas le faire).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.