Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit woordenboek kost tien euro."

Translation:This dictionary costs ten euros.

3 years ago

7 Comments


xassbit

I know this is kind of an old discussion, but is the plural form of "euro" "euro" or "euros"? Shouldn't both be accepted?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The (Dutch) plural of 'euro' is euro's. However, we don't say 'het kost tien euro's.', we say 'het kost tien euro'. (Same as for any other unit, we use the singular form.)

3 years ago

xassbit

Right, the rule for unities is applied here.

I wan't very clear, but I was talking more of what is the accepted plural form in english, since I know there is much discussion if it should be "euros" or "euro" (the same discussion was also once big in Portugal).

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

According to this source https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/euro-euros

The plural of euro is euro's. However, if there is a number before euro like the example no -s is used, hence 'tien euro', unless you want to specify that it are loose euro coins then it would be 'tien euro's'.

Concerning the issues in other countries you can have some fun reading this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linguistic_issues_concerning_the_euro

3 years ago

xassbit

Wow, that's a cool Wikipedia page I didn't know!

3 years ago

GC1998
GC1998

When you pronounce "woordenboek", should it sound like "woordeboek", without the "n" or is the audio bad on this one? How should it be pronounced?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The n's are often a bit swallowed in Dutch, hence it's normal that you won't hear it clearly pronounced.

2 years ago