Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have to establish a name for the restaurant."

Translation:Nosotros tenemos que establecer un nombre para el restaurante.

5 years ago

20 Comments


KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

I suggest doulingo add special section for por and para

4 years ago

Turtle492
Turtle492

A video I saw basically said that if it's purpose (I study spanish para talk to spanish people), recipient (I made this para you), destination (I'm going para Spain) or specific time (this has to be done para Friday), then you use 'para'. Otherwise it's 'por'. Hope that helps!

4 years ago

KinanHabbal
KinanHabbal

Thank you for your help

4 years ago

GeorgeT
GeorgeT

Go to YouTube and search for "Por and Para" = lots of help. I liked the Lightspeed one in particular. And I still got this one wrong ... but I agonized over it, at least. :)

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I agree, that is a good idea. Did you mention it in the discussion area? I think that is where you can suggest ideas.

4 years ago

Vorcooper
Vorcooper

That's a great idea. That's one of the areas that I'm still not entirely confident about and would love some structured practice.

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

The quickest way I remember it is "para" = for, while "por" = by, per, and a couple other things.

Generally context solidifies it.

4 years ago

kpetrillo3

What's with the "que"?

5 years ago

agregg88

tener +que means that you have to do something, as opposed to tener, which means you have something

4 years ago

5galaxyfive

thank you :)

4 years ago

ajdemeo86

Why is "Necesitamos establecer..." incorrect?

4 years ago

alexgr03

Why is it para and not por?

5 years ago

rspreng

Para = intended for. Por would mean you wanted to trade the restaurant for a name

5 years ago

swingophelia

Seems an unlikely connotation with the verb "establecer".

4 years ago

Tar_Aldarion

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_cBJoq479NM the restaurant is the recipient of the name giving.

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Anything wrong with "hay que" to start this?

4 years ago

mnovack

Why debemos

4 years ago

exemerson
exemerson

Why can't I say ''tenemos que establecer un nombre al restaurante'' ?

4 years ago