Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi tía comerá pescado esta noche."

Translation:My aunt will eat fish tonight.

0
4 years ago

12 Comments


aalzateg
aalzateg

Why is "my aunt is eating fish tonight" wrong ?

1
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

You have idea, but I think Duo wants to see the future tense, not a present progressive. We are dealing with a computer program

1
Reply4 years ago

shahrukhs

It doesn't seem right.It may be accepted if you say my aunt is going to eat fish tonight.

0
Reply3 years ago

Hawkeye57

Surely, "My aunt will be eating fish tonight" should be accepted?!

1
Reply4 years ago

shahrukhs

Here the tense is simple future,what you mentioned is continuous future.

0
Reply3 years ago

Hawkeye57

It amounts to the same in this context whether you use simple or continuous future!

1
Reply3 years ago

shahrukhs

Most of the times Duo isn't concerned about your implications.You need to provide as literal meaning as possible.

0
Reply3 years ago

alleigh25
alleigh25

It does in the present tense, but not as much in other tenses. The future progressive (mi tía estará comiendo) does not mean quite the same thing as the simple future (mi tía comerá).

For example, "My aunt will be eating dinner when you call" is very different from "My aunt will eat dinner when you call." The first means that you will be interrupting her dinner by calling, while the second means she will start eating once you call.

When it's simply "tonight," the difference is more about tone than actual meaning, but it's still there.

0
Reply3 years ago

tan10sha
tan10sha

So, nobody says "this night" in English? I was marked wrong for this.

1
Reply3 years ago

fanavdg
fanavdg

I think "this night" should be correct, because it might be uncommon, but it is not incorrect English.

1
Reply3 years ago

jackfelty

we normally say "Tonight" because "this night" sounds weird and is more words

0
Reply3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I cannot speak for all English speakers, but at least where I live in the United States "this night" tends to sound more formal and antiquated, almost like something out of a Shakespeare play.

0
Reply2 years ago