1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dessa människor behöver mat …

"Dessa människor behöver mat och vatten."

Translation:These people need food and water.

March 23, 2015

13 Comments


Glennebanan

Unless you're an alien race mercifully providing victuals for the earthlings you just conquered, saying 'these humans' would seem to me rather arrogant.


Thomas407435

So the fact that 'these humans' isn't accepted shows some real prejudice against aliens.

You humans are all racist!


unfetteredferret

context aside - is the phrase "these humans" correct?


Glennebanan

It's grammatically correct, yes. :)


yellow_card

It all depends on the context. In a discussion, for example, one could want to underline the fact that "these people" are humans just like us, so one may use "these humans" to give emphasis to this fact. It is not wrong, so it should be accepted.


kiteo

But is that what the Swedish phrase would/could imply?? This is a Swedish lesson, not an English lecture, just use “people”, crikey.


JonathonAustin

'these humans' not accepted?


Ridunculous

I think it should be fine to say "these humans"


Auziwandilaz

is there other word for humans beside människor, i don't really get why it is wrong to use it


TopRival75

When do you use de här, and when do you use dessa?


thorr18

It can be done in these two ways:
de här + determinate plural
dessa + indeterminate plural


Texan-Paul

Duo accepted "these humans" from me.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.