"The shirt has buttons."

Translation:Skjortan har knappar.

March 23, 2015

9 Comments


elstudentes

Blusen was Not even an option

March 23, 2015

devalanteriel

A blus is a top, not a shirt.

March 23, 2015

elstudentes

Right, it said the correct answer was "Blusen", but that was NOT one of the choices to pick from in the drop down for shirt .. "Skjort"

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Blusen is only an accepted answer. It can be shown to you if you input something that the system thinks is similar to it. It should not be shown in multiple choice questions here.

March 26, 2015

devalanteriel

Ah. Yes, that'd be an error then.

March 26, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Be careful! There is a knappar on the news!

October 2, 2017

Roe256

Pronouncing the skj- is very hard. This partly because it is difficult to hear it clearly. Is it just getting my ear adjusted by practice or should I look for another source to sort this?

February 6, 2018

Am98505

Sorry for the late answer, you've probably found the answer by now, but for anyone else having difficulty - there are many videos on youtube that will take you through pronunciation of the various Swedish sounds, as well as any other languages you may need help with. I have had to go to youtube quite often, and it's really helpful.

August 19, 2018

NathanHill16

I mistakenly wrote "Skjorten". Am I right to say that it is "-an" because the root word (Skjorta) ends with "a"? So "Skjorten" would be correct if there were such a thing as a "Skjort"?

October 12, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.