"The shirt has buttons."

Translation:Skjortan har knappar.

March 23, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roe256

Pronouncing the skj- is very hard. This partly because it is difficult to hear it clearly. Is it just getting my ear adjusted by practice or should I look for another source to sort this?


Am98505

Sorry for the late answer, you've probably found the answer by now, but for anyone else having difficulty - there are many videos on youtube that will take you through pronunciation of the various Swedish sounds, as well as any other languages you may need help with. I have had to go to youtube quite often, and it's really helpful.


ThoopidThathe

Be careful! There is a knappar on the news!


elstudentes

Right, it said the correct answer was "Blusen", but that was NOT one of the choices to pick from in the drop down for shirt .. "Skjort"


Arnauti

Blusen is only an accepted answer. It can be shown to you if you input something that the system thinks is similar to it. It should not be shown in multiple choice questions here.


devalanteriel

Ah. Yes, that'd be an error then.


Qofex3jq

Who uses Swedish in social media now? Im praticing it in Instagram


elstudentes

Blusen was Not even an option


devalanteriel

A blus is a top, not a shirt.


NathanHill16

I mistakenly wrote "Skjorten". Am I right to say that it is "-an" because the root word (Skjorta) ends with "a"? So "Skjorten" would be correct if there were such a thing as a "Skjort"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.