"Har du en pojkvän?"

Translation:Do you have a boyfriend?

March 23, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sigma421

Makes careful note of this sentence


staplesnout

Det är en personlig fråga, Duo.


AdriaGarri

Hah. It's literally boy friend.


UnderCanada

Interesting, that Swedish forms the same "boyfriend" and, presumably, girlfriend. I wonder where it originates?


kiteo

I had a poke around; not clear to me but it’s a relatively modern formation in both languages, especially in the romantic sense which developed later than the platonic sense. Some other northern European languages (including the non-Germanic Finnish) have similar compounds or at least gendered “friend” type words. The most likely explanation is that one or more directly influenced the others. English term seems to originate a bit earlier than Swedish term, at least for boyfriend.


Lukas315

Du känner inte honom. Han går till en annan skola.


devalanteriel

en annan skola*

olik means different in the sense of unalike.


Lukas315

tack så mycket!


MichaelWar697480

whats wrong with 'have you a boyfriend' ?


SarahonSandyBay

Ditto to MichaelWar question have you a boyfriend is good Engish

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.