"She is nineteen and works with her mother."

Translation:Ela tem dezenove anos e trabalha com a mãe.

September 1, 2013

8 Comments


d.hylton

is dezenove masculine because it referres to the years and not the girl??????

December 17, 2013

Davu

You are right, but most numbers are masculine so it is often not possible to match genders. However, if she was 21 you would use "vinte e um" (masculine) rather than "vinte e uma" (feminine).

December 17, 2013

d.hylton

thanks

December 18, 2013

jkazor

in this sentence, how do we know she is related to the motherr?

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You can use "sua mãe" or "mãe dela", but as there isn't any other person quoted here, it's probably referring to her own mother

September 1, 2013

Davu

We don't. You could translate "a mãe" as "the mother" but in that case the sentence seems incomplete because it leaves us in the dark about whose mother she works with, and so the most satisfactory, if not almost obligatory translation is the one given. Despite what I say, the answer with "the mother" should also be accepted I think.

September 1, 2013

Friznutz

So when you are referring to age you have to have the "tem", you can't say "ela é dezenove"?

June 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Exatly! In Portuguese you have to use "to have" for ages.

June 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.