Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Hiciste comida hoy?"

Translation:Did you make food today?

0
5 years ago

57 Comments


dipish

In English, you can just say "Did you cook today?" (because clearly you cook food)

14
Reply4 years ago

RobinSykes1
RobinSykes1

I said that and was wrong

3
Reply10 months ago

MarcMGD
MarcMGD

How about "Have you made food today?"

8
Reply4 years ago

DogacanCol

That's present perfect tense used with the verb 'haber', which means 'have' in English. This lesson is focusing on past tense.

5
Reply4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Past simple tense to be exact.

1
Reply3 years ago

Blockio

That's what I thought...anyone know if it's right or not?

1
Reply4 years ago

mahsazet

In English we never say TO MAKE, or DO, FOOD. "Did you cook (or prepare) a meal today?" is what I suggest as a logical translation for the Spanish sentence in this question.

5
Reply2 years ago

amyhengst

i make food all the time growing up in california

5
Reply11 months ago

mahsazet

Thank you for your response.

0
Reply11 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

I was born and raised in North Carolina, and I have lived in three other states. I have also traveled in all but 3 of the 50 states as well as in the UK. I have frequently heard folks use "make/made food" in multiple locations. I have no recollection of hearing it in the UK. English, like Spanish, varies regionally.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

3
Reply5 months ago

pat92981

In the north of england we say "did you make the dinner today"

1
Reply4 months ago

ChaosTheorist

I was corrected to "Did you do food today?" and felt thoroughly alarmed.

1
Reply4 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I did not know "comida" can mean "lunch" but it seems to be so.

2
Reply5 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Hey rocko, I guess you know Spanish a whole lot better now 5 years after that comment. Can you tell me if this is a good translation? "Did you make dinner today?"

0
Reply6 months ago

AlexK147

Desayunar, almorzar, and cenar are all verbs used when you 'do' a meal. Cocinar, guisar, or preparar are all good for the 'making' or cooking of food, I believe.

0
Reply5 months ago

Momo4488
Momo4488

I've never heard "comida" with the meaning of lunch. I would stick with almorzar, which literally means "to lunch" (el almuerzo- the lunch) or la comida (the meal/food)

0
Reply6 months ago

aixacecili
aixacecili

"Did you cook a meal today?" is correct

2
Reply1 year ago

SuperSammyC

look, other times for hacer you said 'prepare' food was ok. why mark me wrong this time and only accept 'make'?!

1
Reply5 years ago

suejones

When I have things like that happen, I give feed back through the "report an error" box, and they often change the program to accept both answers. We are all working together to make a "perfect program".
They have been gracious to me and sent me updates when it was changed.

16
Reply15 years ago

TonyScott1

Why not, Did you make THE food today?

1
Reply4 years ago

Bamdorf

This sounds to me as a native speaker like natural english. Did you make food today isn't wrong, though. Using "the" shouldn't be wrong imho.

0
Reply8 months ago

jaythemanreally

I don't know the proper translation but the give translation "did you make food today" is horrible english (american native speaker ). Farmers "Make food" by growing plants and animals. People "prepare food ", they cook it etc. I am left wondering what the phrase should be translated into proper english.

1
Reply4 years ago

krow10
krow10

And this is why I got burned by adding "the" -- "make food" is not quite natural as without "the" or "any" seperating them.

0
Reply3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Comida can also mean lunch, dinner, or meal, depending on what country it is.

0
Reply3 years ago

win841537

SURELY, "Did you cook food today?" is better that the given answer.

1
Reply6 months ago

TEH1954
TEH1954

The answer DL gave me was, "Did you do food today?" And I'm thinkin', "Yeah, man. I did some really GOOD food today. I'm totally STUFFED, ya" know?"

1
Reply5 months ago

FernSavannah

Same here

0
Reply5 months ago

UndJon

I have noticed Duo treats literal translations as correct translations, no matter how goofy they sound in English.
"...prepare a meal" is regarded as incorrect. Go figure.

1
Reply5 months ago

dospescados
dospescados

Only God makes food but I can make a meal

1
Reply14 months ago

presidente20

I think "You made lunch today?" is a valid translation of this but it was rejected.

0
Reply5 years ago

presidente20

You're right it doesn't really mean lunch but Duolingo corrected me because I missed out the "Did".

0
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I was not being sarcastic I think comida can mean lunch. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comida I am not sure if Duolingo think it does though.

1
Reply5 years ago

tamara377

in mexico I've never heard the word "almuerzo" to mean, it's always "comida." of course my sampling of people who I talk to about lunch is limited, but in that small sampling the words is always, always "comida."

4
Reply5 years ago

presidente20

I agree.

1
Reply5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Comida = Food Almuerzo = Lunch

0
Reply5 years ago

gmartins

"did you make the food today?" ?

0
Reply4 years ago

dipish

"the" is unnecessary here unless you're referring to something mentioned before, which is not the case with the original phrase

1
Reply4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

If I wanted to, instead, ask "What (food) did you make today?" How would I say that? Would "Que comida hiciste hoy?" work?

0
Reply4 years ago

isandros

Has hecho comida hoy, no hiciste hoy. Hiciste ayer es correcto

0
Reply1 year ago

LillianMaria

Yes, I made some oatmeal muffins today. My little sister said," These are sooooooooo good!!!!!!!" I told her she HAD to eat one for helping me. (she HATES oatmeal muffins!)

0
Reply1 year ago

Coghlan1

The word "null" is ahown in the corrected answer. This is wrong.

0
Reply6 months ago

k8rk8rk8r

I translated as "did you cook today" and I was marked wrong because it said I forgot "lunch." Where in that sentence does it suggest lunch?!

0
Reply6 months ago