1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Hiciste comida hoy?"

"¿Hiciste comida hoy?"

Translation:Did you make food today?

December 16, 2012

57 Comments


dipish

In English, you can just say "Did you cook today?" (because clearly you cook food)


RobinSykes1

I said that and was wrong


MarcMGD

How about "Have you made food today?"


DogacanCol

That's present perfect tense used with the verb 'haber', which means 'have' in English. This lesson is focusing on past tense.


AtaraxianSpa

Past simple tense to be exact.


Blockio

That's what I thought...anyone know if it's right or not?


mahsazet

In English we never say TO MAKE, or DO, FOOD. "Did you cook (or prepare) a meal today?" is what I suggest as a logical translation for the Spanish sentence in this question.


amyhengst

i make food all the time growing up in california


mahsazet

Thank you for your response.


nc.chelle

I was born and raised in North Carolina, and I have lived in three other states. I have also traveled in all but 3 of the 50 states as well as in the UK. I have frequently heard folks use "make/made food" in multiple locations. I have no recollection of hearing it in the UK. English, like Spanish, varies regionally.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


pat92981

In the north of england we say "did you make the dinner today"


ChaosTheorist

I was corrected to "Did you do food today?" and felt thoroughly alarmed.


rocko2012

I did not know "comida" can mean "lunch" but it seems to be so.


_Samzara_

Hey rocko, I guess you know Spanish a whole lot better now 5 years after that comment. Can you tell me if this is a good translation? "Did you make dinner today?"


AlexK147

Desayunar, almorzar, and cenar are all verbs used when you 'do' a meal. Cocinar, guisar, or preparar are all good for the 'making' or cooking of food, I believe.


Momo4488

I've never heard "comida" with the meaning of lunch. I would stick with almorzar, which literally means "to lunch" (el almuerzo- the lunch) or la comida (the meal/food)


aixacecili

"Did you cook a meal today?" is correct


SuperSammyC

look, other times for hacer you said 'prepare' food was ok. why mark me wrong this time and only accept 'make'?!


suejones

When I have things like that happen, I give feed back through the "report an error" box, and they often change the program to accept both answers. We are all working together to make a "perfect program".
They have been gracious to me and sent me updates when it was changed.


TonyScott1

Why not, Did you make THE food today?


Bamdorf

This sounds to me as a native speaker like natural english. Did you make food today isn't wrong, though. Using "the" shouldn't be wrong imho.


jaythemanreally

I don't know the proper translation but the give translation "did you make food today" is horrible english (american native speaker ). Farmers "Make food" by growing plants and animals. People "prepare food ", they cook it etc. I am left wondering what the phrase should be translated into proper english.


krow10

And this is why I got burned by adding "the" -- "make food" is not quite natural as without "the" or "any" seperating them.


AtaraxianSpa

Comida can also mean lunch, dinner, or meal, depending on what country it is.


win841537

SURELY, "Did you cook food today?" is better that the given answer.


TEH1954

The answer DL gave me was, "Did you do food today?" And I'm thinkin', "Yeah, man. I did some really GOOD food today. I'm totally STUFFED, ya" know?"


UndJon

I have noticed Duo treats literal translations as correct translations, no matter how goofy they sound in English.
"...prepare a meal" is regarded as incorrect. Go figure.


dospescados

Only God makes food but I can make a meal


presidente20

I think "You made lunch today?" is a valid translation of this but it was rejected.


presidente20

You're right it doesn't really mean lunch but Duolingo corrected me because I missed out the "Did".


rocko2012

I was not being sarcastic I think comida can mean lunch. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comida I am not sure if Duolingo think it does though.


tamara377

in mexico I've never heard the word "almuerzo" to mean, it's always "comida." of course my sampling of people who I talk to about lunch is limited, but in that small sampling the words is always, always "comida."


Barnsy

Comida = Food Almuerzo = Lunch


gmartins

"did you make the food today?" ?


dipish

"the" is unnecessary here unless you're referring to something mentioned before, which is not the case with the original phrase


AnthonyFal1

If I wanted to, instead, ask "What (food) did you make today?" How would I say that? Would "Que comida hiciste hoy?" work?


isandros

Has hecho comida hoy, no hiciste hoy. Hiciste ayer es correcto


BestViolin

Yes, I made some oatmeal muffins today. My little sister said," These are sooooooooo good!!!!!!!" I told her she HAD to eat one for helping me. (she HATES oatmeal muffins!)


Coghlan1

The word "null" is ahown in the corrected answer. This is wrong.


k8rk8rk8r

I translated as "did you cook today" and I was marked wrong because it said I forgot "lunch." Where in that sentence does it suggest lunch?!


crisjordan22

have you cooked today not accepted!


nc.chelle

There are a couple of problems with your translation. First, cocinar is the Spanish verb for cook. Hacer is used for make or do.

Cocinar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cocinar

Hacer http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacer

The other issue is the use of the word "Have" instead of "did". This lesson is for the preterite tense, which uses did. Using the words like "have" or "had" in English is using one of the perfect tenses.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


rockyc138

Food exist, you prepare it ir cook it. Only nature (or machines for synthetic ) can make food. You can make a meal, or make dinner/lunch/breakfast. So this wording is not used by many in the english speaking world.


nc.chelle

I was born and raised in North Carolina, and I have lived in three other states. I have also traveled in all but 3 of the 50 states as well as in the UK. I have frequently heard folks use "make/made food" in multiple locations. I have no recollection of hearing it in the UK. English, like Spanish, varies regionally.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


bev.tarini

How is "Did you make the meal today" wrong?


raveren

Interestingly Duolingo chose to teach us the new tense on words we did not encounter previously. I'm pretty sure that's counterproductive.


RoyJohnson2

It gave me "Did you do food today" as the correct translation.


UndJon

I agree with Mahsezit that translating 'comida' as 'meal' in this case, "Did you make (or prepare) a meal today?" sounds better in English, in my opinion.


BrentaPoole

I put "Did you fix food today?" and was marked wrong with the translation "Did you do food today?" English speakers would never say "do food". I think my translation should be correct.


nc.chelle

Use the report button if you think your answer should be accepted. It also accepts the translation of "Did you make food today?"

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.


rooseveltnut1

You may make breakfast, lunch or dinner but you don't make the food. I'm 70 and I've NEVER seen "make the food"


George_Gibson_77

rooseveltnut1, that was going to be my comment too. I will report it.


rooseveltnut1

And you surely don't DO the food. Not in English! .


cristyagogo

I translated "did you make food today" and it corrected me "did you do food today" and told me I got it wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.