1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Hiciste comida hoy?"

"¿Hiciste comida hoy?"

Translation:Did you make food today?

December 16, 2012

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

dipish

In English, you can just say "Did you cook today?" (because clearly you cook food)

September 22, 2013

RobinSykes1

I said that and was wrong

September 14, 2017

MarcMGD

How about "Have you made food today?"

February 19, 2014

DogacanCol

That's present perfect tense used with the verb 'haber', which means 'have' in English. This lesson is focusing on past tense.

July 7, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

Past simple tense to be exact.

February 20, 2015

Blockio

That's what I thought...anyone know if it's right or not?

February 27, 2014

mahsazet

In English we never say TO MAKE, or DO, FOOD. "Did you cook (or prepare) a meal today?" is what I suggest as a logical translation for the Spanish sentence in this question.

January 26, 2016

amyhengst

i make food all the time growing up in california

August 26, 2017

mahsazet

Thank you for your response.

August 28, 2017

nc.chelle

I was born and raised in North Carolina, and I have lived in three other states. I have also traveled in all but 3 of the 50 states as well as in the UK. I have frequently heard folks use "make/made food" in multiple locations. I have no recollection of hearing it in the UK. English, like Spanish, varies regionally.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 4, 2018

pat92981

In the north of england we say "did you make the dinner today"

March 15, 2018

ChaosTheorist

I was corrected to "Did you do food today?" and felt thoroughly alarmed.

April 4, 2018

rocko2012

I did not know "comida" can mean "lunch" but it seems to be so.

December 16, 2012

_Samzara_

Hey rocko, I guess you know Spanish a whole lot better now 5 years after that comment. Can you tell me if this is a good translation? "Did you make dinner today?"

February 6, 2018

AlexK147

Desayunar, almorzar, and cenar are all verbs used when you 'do' a meal. Cocinar, guisar, or preparar are all good for the 'making' or cooking of food, I believe.

February 26, 2018

Momo4488

I've never heard "comida" with the meaning of lunch. I would stick with almorzar, which literally means "to lunch" (el almuerzo- the lunch) or la comida (the meal/food)

February 11, 2018

aixacecili

"Did you cook a meal today?" is correct

June 8, 2017

SuperSammyC

look, other times for hacer you said 'prepare' food was ok. why mark me wrong this time and only accept 'make'?!

December 31, 2012

suejones

When I have things like that happen, I give feed back through the "report an error" box, and they often change the program to accept both answers. We are all working together to make a "perfect program".
They have been gracious to me and sent me updates when it was changed.

April 17, 2013

TonyScott1

Why not, Did you make THE food today?

April 4, 2014

Bamdorf

This sounds to me as a native speaker like natural english. Did you make food today isn't wrong, though. Using "the" shouldn't be wrong imho.

November 23, 2017

jaythemanreally

I don't know the proper translation but the give translation "did you make food today" is horrible english (american native speaker ). Farmers "Make food" by growing plants and animals. People "prepare food ", they cook it etc. I am left wondering what the phrase should be translated into proper english.

April 18, 2014

krow10

And this is why I got burned by adding "the" -- "make food" is not quite natural as without "the" or "any" seperating them.

September 9, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

Comida can also mean lunch, dinner, or meal, depending on what country it is.

February 20, 2015

win841537

SURELY, "Did you cook food today?" is better that the given answer.

February 5, 2018

TEH1954

The answer DL gave me was, "Did you do food today?" And I'm thinkin', "Yeah, man. I did some really GOOD food today. I'm totally STUFFED, ya" know?"

February 20, 2018

FernSavannah

Same here

February 26, 2018

UndJon

I have noticed Duo treats literal translations as correct translations, no matter how goofy they sound in English.
"...prepare a meal" is regarded as incorrect. Go figure.

March 1, 2018

dospescados

Only God makes food but I can make a meal

April 2, 2018

presidente20

I think "You made lunch today?" is a valid translation of this but it was rejected.

December 16, 2012

presidente20

You're right it doesn't really mean lunch but Duolingo corrected me because I missed out the "Did".

December 17, 2012

rocko2012

I was not being sarcastic I think comida can mean lunch. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comida I am not sure if Duolingo think it does though.

December 17, 2012

tamara377

in mexico I've never heard the word "almuerzo" to mean, it's always "comida." of course my sampling of people who I talk to about lunch is limited, but in that small sampling the words is always, always "comida."

February 25, 2013

presidente20

I agree.

December 17, 2012

Barnsy

Comida = Food Almuerzo = Lunch

June 11, 2013

gmartins

"did you make the food today?" ?

September 10, 2013

dipish

"the" is unnecessary here unless you're referring to something mentioned before, which is not the case with the original phrase

September 22, 2013

AnthonyFal1

If I wanted to, instead, ask "What (food) did you make today?" How would I say that? Would "Que comida hiciste hoy?" work?

February 16, 2014

isandros

Has hecho comida hoy, no hiciste hoy. Hiciste ayer es correcto

October 4, 2016

QueenLillian

Yes, I made some oatmeal muffins today. My little sister said," These are sooooooooo good!!!!!!!" I told her she HAD to eat one for helping me. (she HATES oatmeal muffins!)

May 24, 2017

Coghlan1

The word "null" is ahown in the corrected answer. This is wrong.

January 17, 2018

k8rk8rk8r

I translated as "did you cook today" and I was marked wrong because it said I forgot "lunch." Where in that sentence does it suggest lunch?!

January 26, 2018

crisjordan22

have you cooked today not accepted!

February 11, 2018

nc.chelle

There are a couple of problems with your translation. First, cocinar is the Spanish verb for cook. Hacer is used for make or do.

Cocinar http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cocinar

Hacer http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hacer

The other issue is the use of the word "Have" instead of "did". This lesson is for the preterite tense, which uses did. Using the words like "have" or "had" in English is using one of the perfect tenses.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 4, 2018

rockyc138

Food exist, you prepare it ir cook it. Only nature (or machines for synthetic ) can make food. You can make a meal, or make dinner/lunch/breakfast. So this wording is not used by many in the english speaking world.

February 13, 2018

nc.chelle

I was born and raised in North Carolina, and I have lived in three other states. I have also traveled in all but 3 of the 50 states as well as in the UK. I have frequently heard folks use "make/made food" in multiple locations. I have no recollection of hearing it in the UK. English, like Spanish, varies regionally.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 4, 2018

bev.tarini

How is "Did you make the meal today" wrong?

February 22, 2018

raveren

Interestingly Duolingo chose to teach us the new tense on words we did not encounter previously. I'm pretty sure that's counterproductive.

February 28, 2018

RoyJohnson2

It gave me "Did you do food today" as the correct translation.

March 8, 2018

UndJon

I agree with Mahsezit that translating 'comida' as 'meal' in this case, "Did you make (or prepare) a meal today?" sounds better in English, in my opinion.

March 8, 2018

BrentaPoole

I put "Did you fix food today?" and was marked wrong with the translation "Did you do food today?" English speakers would never say "do food". I think my translation should be correct.

March 17, 2018

nc.chelle

Use the report button if you think your answer should be accepted. It also accepts the translation of "Did you make food today?"

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

March 17, 2018

rooseveltnut1

You may make breakfast, lunch or dinner but you don't make the food. I'm 70 and I've NEVER seen "make the food"

March 22, 2018

George_Gibson_77

rooseveltnut1, that was going to be my comment too. I will report it.

March 28, 2018

rooseveltnut1

And you surely don't DO the food. Not in English! .

March 22, 2018

JanetWiedmayer

??????

March 27, 2018

cristyagogo

I translated "did you make food today" and it corrected me "did you do food today" and told me I got it wrong.

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.