Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No sé lo que quiere."

Translation:I do not know what you want.

5 years ago

15 Comments


scloope

Why is "I don't know what it wants" not acceptable?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

"it" refiere a las cosas, y no a las personas. Las cosas no puede "querer"

1 year ago

spanishpirate57

Why is "quiere" translated as "you want" here? Why isn't it "lo Que quieres"?

2 years ago

levelledout

When speaking formally it's [usted] quiere, informally is [tú] quieres.

1 year ago

kstealth25

I have the same question.

2 years ago

Amartya1511

I thought what is qué, e with an accent and ¨that¨ is que.

5 years ago

rspreng

This is not a question, so no accented que, and 'lo que' is a very common phrase = "that which, the stuff, the thing/s, what" etc.

5 years ago

bassheadxx

Do you know why 'lo' is in this sentence? It seems to me that 'No se que quiere' would be enough. Is there a rule that requires the 'Lo'?

1 year ago

rspreng

The que here is "that" and is only a conjunction "lo que" = the thing that

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

these will explain further:
http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/81 http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/82

"Lo que" begins a noun clause in which the "lo" refers to a noun (or abstract idea) not in the same sentence

"Lo que dijo el presidente es importante. " ([ That which] What the president said is important.)

1 year ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

There are a lot of words that only have an accent when they are used in a question, for example:

Normal - Question que - qué donde - dónde cuando - cuándo

Also many people make mistakes with "¿Por qué?, the previous form is the one you use on a question, it you are going to reply you use "porque".

"¿Por qué no me avisaste que te ibas?" - "Porque cuando me fui estabas durmiendo."

4 years ago

L8rgator

How would you say 'I don't believe that he wants it?'

3 years ago

ElectricWeasel

No creo que él lo quiere

3 years ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

How would you say "you don't know what you want "

1 year ago