1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är arg!"

"Jag är arg!"

Translation:I am angry!

March 23, 2015

24 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

"Arg" sounds exactly like something I'd say when I'm angry!


.Storr.

Maybe he's Pastafarian... ;-)


AnCatDubh

Wait. Why is it pronounced ‘ari’?


Lundgren8

rg and lg are pronounced r+y and l+y at the end of words.


RobertAdonias

"... och du vill inte se mig arg." HULK, Incredible.

PS is it right BTW?


Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me. :)


PennLesley

Is the translation 'cross' strong enough here?


Zmrzlina

We currently accept angry or mad.


tivasyk

folkets lexikon gives yet another translation for arg: enraged. is it actually too strong, or is there a closer swedish translation for that?


Zmrzlina

I think "enraged" is stronger than "arg", and that it'd rather translate to "ursinnig" or "rasande".


Beanybadger

so if you are hangry... harg? :)


Synthpopalooza

I wonder if the word is related to the English word "argument".


PaulGratre

Unlikely. Google tells me the etymology for argument comes from a Latin word meaning "accuse/make clear/prove." Anger comes from the Old Norse word "angra," meaning "to vex/take offense with." Looks like Swedish has just dropped the 'n' and stripped the last syllable down to its bare minimum.


tivasyk

trying to accuse (or even prove anything to) a viking would have led to him being vexed and offenced, and in the end very, very "arg" ;-)


friswing

I don't think so. But 'arg' and 'angry' seems very close in themselves, don't they? It seems like Swedish has just dropped a couple of letters since the germanic days


Zexis_RD

I think many here are confusing what an argument actually is. Not all arguments involve anger (and few really should); an argument is more of discussion in which conflicting theories are presented. No relation to anger.


friswing

Yes, that could be it. Italian has the word 'argomento', which is translatd 'topic', in an argument we deal with a certain topic. In Swedish we have the verb 'resonera', (reasoning), as well as 'discutera' (discuss), which sounds very much as in English.


GabrielleCrueger

I agree. Very good! Many people are missing this sense.


karmis77

Im not mad duolingo

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started