"Debo pensar qué me voy a poner."

Translation:I have to think about what I am going to wear.

December 16, 2012

34 Comments


lasso67

never heard poner as wear. is "me poner" like "put on [myself]"

December 16, 2012

lizlliizz

Yes... Although, I think it would be "me voy a poner" or "voy a ponerme" (not "me poner"). You can look it up as "ponerse"

January 24, 2013

Naypam

What do you call the "-se" verbs? I'd like to read a bit about the grammar of them and how you use them correctly.

February 18, 2013

lizlliizz

Reflexive verbs... "se" is also used in the passive voice.

February 18, 2013

jfGor

23/Aug/2015 my sentence said 'me voy a poner'. It must have been corrected.

August 24, 2015

elizadeux

There are lots of different words for "wear." http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wear

May 12, 2018

day5531

This could also be translated : I have to think about what I will wear

January 3, 2013

defpub

Yes. Every other part of this lesson seemed to accept both "will" and "am/is going to" interchangeably.

January 16, 2013

fivekhigh

qué me voy a poner =what I'm going to wear (put on). It was my understanding that 'pensar en' means think about. I'm guessing in this situation pensar is being interpreted as 'think about' or perhaps it is being interpreted 'decide'. This is a very tricky translation.

July 24, 2014

jeanpm90

I agree the way i would say the phrase in spanish is debo pensar en que me voy a poner because the current phrase sounds like it's missing something e.g. debo pensar que me voy a poner... Triste... Feliz... A llorar

August 1, 2014

RomeoSierra

Wouldn't "debo" be "I should" rather than "I have to"?

December 29, 2012

Wonderboy6

Ive always known it to either be 'i have to' or 'i must'

June 25, 2013

gritajay

Bah. This is one of those questions that is meant to trip you up so you have to retake the test. I know that poner is used when talking about putting on clothing, but that's not ALL it's used for! Shenanigans!

April 1, 2013

nobadi

it says i missed a word because i didn't put the word "about"... looks like they missed a word as well because i don't see the word about anywhere in that sentence.

May 8, 2013

gritajay

"pensar que" means "to think about" How did you write your sentence?

May 9, 2013

nobadi

okay so if "pensar que" means "to think about", then where is the "what" in the sentence? (i have to think about WHAT I'm going to wear)

May 9, 2013

gritajay

Basically, it's implied. You are going to wear something (the 'what'). How did you write your sentence? "I need to think what I'm going to wear?"

May 10, 2013

nobadi

yes I wrote it like that haha.. I suppose I am too hesitant to add words that are implied. Thanks though, I'll try to use this as an example for future translations:)

May 10, 2013

Christophe2068

The sentence here uses "pensar qué" (with accent) rather than "pensar que" (without accent). Is Duo incorrect or is that the reason the "what" is added in the English from of the sentence?

June 11, 2014

eshewan

You're right about the accent making it "what" instead of "that," which is why I'm wondering where the "of/about" in "think of/about" is coming from. As far as I know it's missing the 'en' after "pensar" and the sentence should be:

Debo pensar en qué (or lo que) me voy a poner

August 2, 2014

ouphrontis

Yes, that is correct. I am an instructor, and according to all my years of studies and breadth of experience, this sentence is woefully missing "en" and anyone who thinks otherwise is in the vast minority.

April 7, 2018

blibby0

Estoy de acuerdo!

August 1, 2019

Bifford

I put "I must think of what I will wear"

this should be right, no?

June 15, 2013

rmcgwn

I must think about what I will wear - was also marked wrong. accepted version was I must think about what I am going to wear. The distinction is not obvious to me. will = going to - Right?

July 25, 2014

HedySchoonover

How do you know when "debo" means I should, I must, or I have to? I put I should think about what I am going to wear and that was marked wrong!

March 17, 2019

Kitchendesigner

Same here. I put "I should think about what I am going to put on" and got it wrong. I'm not sure the lessons on- should, would, could, must- could be more confusing. Anyone know a better source for learning these? I'm just guessing and not really learning it here.

March 24, 2019

SMAGringo

Tricky. Reverso translates it thusly: I must think what I go away to putting; Google: I think what I'm going to put. Ponerse, the reflexive version of poner, means to put on (clothing) Unfortunately I kept trying to use the irse version of ir...to go away, so just couldn't get the right answer....But I am not sure about the pensar qué. I'm guessing the qué is the "that" so debo pensar: I have to think about...the qué is the "that" and the me voy a poner is "I am going to put on (or wear)" Of course, I forgot all about ponerse, and as I wrote earlier, kept trying to make sense out of me voy a as I am going away to......

July 29, 2014

jfGor

I did the same thing. However my translation didn't even have 'think about'.

August 24, 2015

822703

Why is "about" in this phrase when there's no "sobre" in the spanish sentence?

January 25, 2018

KyleFenorme

2018.05.26 I've suggested that 'will wear' should be accepted for 'am going to wear,' as it has been in other lessons on the future constructed.

May 26, 2018

Susan208302

Debo ..... Ought to or should but why have to ...... Verb deber moral obligation ? Tenet que Have to!

August 27, 2018

AnneThorli

Tengo que pensar en lo que me yoy a poner?

October 6, 2018

Luvjoy_C

I wrote "I must think what I am going to put on". The construction is strange but it should have been accepted, no?

December 13, 2018

seanb276

It's getting ridiculous how many options we get when hovering over a word. It's certainly not helpful to give no advice or hints when the object of the exercise is for us to learn the language!

January 20, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.