1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Debo pensar qué me voy a pon…

"Debo pensar qué me voy a poner."

Translation:I have to think about what I am going to wear.

December 16, 2012

35 Comments


lasso67

never heard poner as wear. is "me poner" like "put on [myself]"


lizlliizz

Yes... Although, I think it would be "me voy a poner" or "voy a ponerme" (not "me poner"). You can look it up as "ponerse"


Naypam

What do you call the "-se" verbs? I'd like to read a bit about the grammar of them and how you use them correctly.


lizlliizz

Reflexive verbs... "se" is also used in the passive voice.


jfGor

23/Aug/2015 my sentence said 'me voy a poner'. It must have been corrected.


elizadeux

There are lots of different words for "wear."

  • ponerse

  • llevar (puesto)

  • vestir

  • tenir (puesto)

  • usar

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wear


day5531

This could also be translated : I have to think about what I will wear


defpub

Yes. Every other part of this lesson seemed to accept both "will" and "am/is going to" interchangeably.


fivekhigh

qué me voy a poner =what I'm going to wear (put on). It was my understanding that 'pensar en' means think about. I'm guessing in this situation pensar is being interpreted as 'think about' or perhaps it is being interpreted 'decide'. This is a very tricky translation.


jeanpm90

I agree the way i would say the phrase in spanish is debo pensar en que me voy a poner because the current phrase sounds like it's missing something e.g. debo pensar que me voy a poner... Triste... Feliz... A llorar


gritajay

Bah. This is one of those questions that is meant to trip you up so you have to retake the test. I know that poner is used when talking about putting on clothing, but that's not ALL it's used for! Shenanigans!


RomeoSierra

Wouldn't "debo" be "I should" rather than "I have to"?


Wonderboy6

Ive always known it to either be 'i have to' or 'i must'


_M_M_.

Deber in present tense="have to"
deber in conditional tense="should"


nobadi

it says i missed a word because i didn't put the word "about"... looks like they missed a word as well because i don't see the word about anywhere in that sentence.


gritajay

"pensar que" means "to think about" How did you write your sentence?


nobadi

okay so if "pensar que" means "to think about", then where is the "what" in the sentence? (i have to think about WHAT I'm going to wear)


gritajay

Basically, it's implied. You are going to wear something (the 'what'). How did you write your sentence? "I need to think what I'm going to wear?"


nobadi

yes I wrote it like that haha.. I suppose I am too hesitant to add words that are implied. Thanks though, I'll try to use this as an example for future translations:)


Christophe2068

The sentence here uses "pensar qué" (with accent) rather than "pensar que" (without accent). Is Duo incorrect or is that the reason the "what" is added in the English from of the sentence?


eshewan

You're right about the accent making it "what" instead of "that," which is why I'm wondering where the "of/about" in "think of/about" is coming from. As far as I know it's missing the 'en' after "pensar" and the sentence should be:

Debo pensar en qué (or lo que) me voy a poner


ouphrontis

Yes, that is correct. I am an instructor, and according to all my years of studies and breadth of experience, this sentence is woefully missing "en" and anyone who thinks otherwise is in the vast minority.


blibby0

Estoy de acuerdo!


Bifford

I put "I must think of what I will wear"

this should be right, no?


rmcgwn

I must think about what I will wear - was also marked wrong. accepted version was I must think about what I am going to wear. The distinction is not obvious to me. will = going to - Right?


HedySchoonover

How do you know when "debo" means I should, I must, or I have to? I put I should think about what I am going to wear and that was marked wrong!


Kitchendesigner

Same here. I put "I should think about what I am going to put on" and got it wrong. I'm not sure the lessons on- should, would, could, must- could be more confusing. Anyone know a better source for learning these? I'm just guessing and not really learning it here.


SMAGringo

Tricky. Reverso translates it thusly: I must think what I go away to putting; Google: I think what I'm going to put. Ponerse, the reflexive version of poner, means to put on (clothing) Unfortunately I kept trying to use the irse version of ir...to go away, so just couldn't get the right answer....But I am not sure about the pensar qué. I'm guessing the qué is the "that" so debo pensar: I have to think about...the qué is the "that" and the me voy a poner is "I am going to put on (or wear)" Of course, I forgot all about ponerse, and as I wrote earlier, kept trying to make sense out of me voy a as I am going away to......


jfGor

I did the same thing. However my translation didn't even have 'think about'.


822703

Why is "about" in this phrase when there's no "sobre" in the spanish sentence?


KyleFenorme

2018.05.26 I've suggested that 'will wear' should be accepted for 'am going to wear,' as it has been in other lessons on the future constructed.


Susan208302

Debo ..... Ought to or should but why have to ...... Verb deber moral obligation ? Tenet que Have to!


AnneThorli

Tengo que pensar en lo que me yoy a poner?


Luvjoy_C

I wrote "I must think what I am going to put on". The construction is strange but it should have been accepted, no?


seanb276

It's getting ridiculous how many options we get when hovering over a word. It's certainly not helpful to give no advice or hints when the object of the exercise is for us to learn the language!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.