"De banaan is ons enige eten."

Translation:The banana is our only food.

3 years ago

22 Comments


nandateixeira09

Why isn't it: "De banaan is ons enig eten", then? ("enige" without the E)

3 years ago

Nierls

all plural words are de woorden, so it should be enige

3 years ago

sandra027

but there isn't any plural word..... and "eten" is a "het-word"... so why "enige"??

3 years ago

Le_Nhat
  • een enig eten
  • het enige eten
  • so maybe "ons" makes the noun definite like in the case with "het". And so it's used with "e" at the end...
3 years ago

sandra027

OHH that's right!! we add an "e" if there is a demonstrative or possessive pronoun like:
- deze oude hond - this old dog
- dit oude huis - this old house
- mijn oude hond - my old dog
- mijn oude huis - my old house

So thanks Le_Nhat :D

3 years ago

Le_Nhat

You're welcome! Nederlands is niet zo gemakkelijk hé ;)

3 years ago

Phil198810

oh, quite useful!

1 year ago

MarqFortaleza

That's a good explanation, Le_Nhat! However, "een enig eten" is grammatically incorrect, because the article een can't be used with uncountable nouns (e.g. eten, water, geld).
If you want to refer to "a small amount of food": wat eten, wat voedsel... alright? :-)

3 years ago

Le_Nhat

Yes, I already thought it sounds strange when I wrote it and probably not correct (uncountable/countable noun, as you said), but I just wanted to make the point between "een"-"het" and "ons" ^^

3 years ago

Le_Nhat

I think because in this case, "ons eten" is a definite noun group (just like when we use "het eten"). So, it should be "ons enige eten" :-)

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Umm one more... why wasn't enkel used here to denote 'single'?

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Enkel(e) - not more than 1 (for singular) - _een enkel huis - a single house
  • Enkele - is few in number (for plural) - _enkele huizen - a few houses

  • Enig(e) - there is no second one of it (singular) - het enige huis - the only house

  • Enige - the same as the singular but than to address a group (plural) - de enige huizen - the only houses

These are all adjectives, so as an adjective enkel(e) = single/a few, Enig(e) = only.

As an adverb enkel can also mean only, and as an indefinite pronoun enig can mean single/a few.

3 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Thanks a hell lot!

3 years ago

Dunapartyboy

Why is 'meal' not accepted here? As in 'Please leave that banana there, it is our only meal.' Thanks.

3 years ago

TBreezy905

Maaltijd = meal, eten = food, and they're looking for "food" here.

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Oh dear, this can't end well.

4 months ago

PowerBoyAakash

Ons and onze....? Sorry I forgot the difference :P

3 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Het eten - ons eten
  • De man - onze man
3 years ago

MartinSvolle

Sorry, I don't get it. If DE and HET make the difference, why is the correct answer to this ONS whet it is DE banaan?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Because ons is used with words that use het and onze is used with words that use de.

  • De banaan is het eten - The banana is the food
  • De banaan is ons eten - The banana is our food
  • Onze banaan is het eten - Our banana is the food
1 year ago

evelien504338

What does this sentance mean ?

1 year ago

phb2013

It means they have no food except for the banana.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.