Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would throw a party for my birthday if I had more friends."

Translation:Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos.

5 years ago

99 Comments


jim.miller

I always love when i finish a lesson and have no clue what i learned

4 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

I know that feel, theres no way I'd come up with sentence myself

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The sentences in this set of exercises is a lot easier to understand if you were to be a lot more literal in the translation and sometimes were to use a progressive-voiced approach; also, put the "if" clause first to get the meaning more easily: "If I were having/were to have more friends, I would throw a party for my birthday."

Part of the understanding problem may be simply age-related. English subjunctive was taught in elementary and high school when I was young, and probably still is in some areas, but it seems to be fading out of daily use and I imagine out of the curricula. How can anyone understand Spanish subjunctive if they have little exposure to subjunctive at all.

And subjunctive is useful in a lot of ways. It's not just a stiff way of saying things.

1 year ago

ssophd
ssophd

I so feel you dude, these subjunctive, imperfect, conditional blah blah blah are so frkn hard!

1 year ago

billmoose
billmoose

I feel your pain. I'm on Day 609 of a run and am using Duo to keep Spanish "fresh". Each time I revisit this one... It catches me up.

Buena suerte a todos!

1 year ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

i know, the remaining lessons are very difficult. :(

2 years ago

youngthree

Me voy a llorar y voy a mi habitación y para siempre yo quedaría allá porque habrá un apocalipsis de zombis y no tengo amigos mi mundo es como el lugar donde vive el diablo EL MUNDO VA A TENER UN APOCALIPSIS Y VAMOS A MORIR, CONVIERTO EN UN ZOMBI Y EXPLOTA EL MUNDO. -Youngthree :]

1 year ago

GBCrebon
GBCrebon

Now I can understand insane spanish people, and not just the ones in english!

1 year ago

pauljmarvin

Is "dar una fiesta" not acceptable? I was under the impression that this is a phrase used...

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Well, it'd be daría, because you still need the conditional tense on it.

3 years ago

speedier

yes it would, and it's still not acceptable as of 1st November 2014.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=throw+a+party

Reported it, possibly for the second time.

3 years ago

AurosHarman

Interesting; their first suggestion is "montar una fiesta", so "montaría" probably ought to be good as well.

3 years ago

chetinho

Tried it; didn't work.

3 years ago

BlancaTheHuman

Montaria isnt really used in Spain, but it can be.

9 months ago

fomoco94

Not acceptable as 3/4/2017. Duo blows.

1 year ago

Maya395028

I just did this using daría instead of hacer and it didn't work (6/4/17) so I will report it. It's frustrating because I was trying to test out and know I lost a heart!

1 year ago

Valladolid14

That's definitely acceptable in Spain......

4 years ago

cuebit
cuebit

This is the saddest sentence I have seen on Duolingo.

3 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

What about the one that translates, "I am alone in the universe."?

1 year ago

Dan_ri
Dan_ri

So help me, I will finish this lesson.

4 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

Us polyglots keep on keepin' on

1 year ago

NUJV
NUJV

Forever alone

3 years ago

Valladolid14

Dar una fiesta is used in Spain for "to throw a party". I lived there for 22 years! :(

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

¿Como se dice "Forever alone" en español?

3 years ago

Szaty
Szaty

Literalmente sería "solo por siempre"...

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Muchas gracias.

2 years ago

ForeverBarefoot

Can we please just think how honestly heart-breaking this sentence is? Like seriously it doesn't take THAT many people to throw a birthday party.

2 years ago

Jomomorgan

:(

2 years ago

StellaGermany

¡Qué triste!

3 years ago

JmmiP
JmmiP

This sentence is surprisingly useful.

2 years ago

Jjose12
Jjose12

why 'haría una fiesta POR mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos' doesn't work?

4 years ago

KuervoMio

Indeed it is -- absolutely outrageous that it won't take "por mi cumpleaños."

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

This was atricky one. I wasnt sure if it was por ( on behalf of) or para because it is a deadline. Deadline seems to be the one Duo likes

4 years ago

myrilamica

"Para" is used because it's describing the goal/purpose of the party.

1 year ago

DarrenNich
DarrenNich

Yo tendría should be accepted - it has the same meaning.

3 years ago

fomoco94

As of 3/5/2017 it's not. Although "throwing a party" and "having a party" are the !@^% thing.

1 year ago

deltalon
deltalon

Why would you use the verb 'haber' here and not 'tener'?

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

The verb used is actually 'hacer', 'to do/make'. You possibly wouldn't use 'tener' because that's not the verb generally used in Spanish. I think in Spain they use 'dar', as we can in English: 'give' a party.

10 months ago

thebitterrabbit

This was too real.

1 year ago

Marie282520

triste. C'est vrai parceque beaucoup mes amigos vivent loin de moi. J'aime bien les lapins.

9 months ago

CanfengChen

Story of my life

5 months ago

brainfart8

Indeed I would.

5 years ago

Rickydito

I think "echar una fiesta" is more common.

5 years ago

brainfart8

That's completely regional. "Yo haría una fiesta" is the rule in my country, but it might change if you go to another country.

5 years ago

Rickydito

"echar una fiesta" in Mexico

5 years ago

Marie282520

What country are you in for our learning reference?

9 months ago

vyepez
vyepez

It depends on the country, for me it's "yo haría / hiciera una fiesta"

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

What country are you from?

4 years ago

David_Leinweber

that's what I put. Made sense to me.

4 years ago

coximus22
coximus22

That's what I thought!

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

I dont understand why any of these sentences are using the subjunctive aghhh

2 years ago

alejandrocarmo

To throw a party ___ Dar una fiesta

2 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To alejandrocarmo: The same syntax in Portuguese: "Dar uma festa". Greetings. September 30, 2016.

1 year ago

Marie282520

Greetings back Dec. 4, '17.

9 months ago

Chrissy565080
Chrissy565080

I really wish there was a tip sheet for this lesson like they have for German and Turkish. Must investigate this tense elsewhere online.

2 years ago

scarolan108

Google translate says "me gustaría hacer una fiesta".

Native speakers - what is the proper way to say 'throw a party'? In English we never say "I would make a party".

1 year ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

Haría una fiesta es correcto, pero más normal es "daría una fiesta" en el caso de que la organices tú.

1 year ago

dadamax

This is just plain sad.

5 months ago

skyehoppers
skyehoppers

If this is in the past tense, wouldn't "I would've thrown a party for..." be a better English translation?

4 years ago

Paulalock

I think that would be "yo habria hecho una fiesta .." which in turn would need "si hubiera tenido .."???

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

I think hiciera una fiesta should work

4 years ago

TalGelman-

In these kinds of sentences(if x I would y) the condition(the x) is in the past subjenctive form of the verb and the result(the y) is in the conditional form of the verb. The conditional form of hacer for yo/él/ella /usted is haría and therefore it's used.

4 years ago

Careerkid

I wrote "Yo lanzaria una fiesta para mi cumpleanos si tiviera mas amigos. Lanzar in the dictionary is translated as to throw or launch and was confirmed on a translation site later. (minus accent and tilde symbols) Please comment. Thanks

4 years ago

Valladolid14

Lanzar is normally used when you actually throw an object.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Or when you release a record.

4 years ago

WilliamMcC186879

Yep, I just used Lanzaria myself--rejected. "To throw" is a colloquial expression so I thought it would fit. So I guess it has to be "would have". This is called thinking in Spanish and not translating into English then back into Spanish. I am slowly getting it.

1 month ago

johnmurraybray

I said "Tiraria una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos" Is that use of the verb "Tirar" wrong ?

.

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

I think that that is acceptable but maybe a little more colloquial. Yo he oido expresiones asi mucho, tanto como echar una fiesta. Pero cuando uno suele hablar con gente que usan muchos modismos es bueno tambien doble chequear las expresiones y el vocabulario con un recurso como Duolingo. Tambien me gustan los foros como este para poder leer las opiniones y los comentarios de los demas.

4 years ago

maxspeak
maxspeak

Not ok with "yo habria una fiesta para mi cumpleanos si tuviera mas amigos"?

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

To can use the verb 'haber' my itself. You could have 'yo habría dado....' , but that would mean 'I would have given...'

10 months ago

Brilqntin
Brilqntin

Why is it wrong if you say "...si yo tuviera" instead of "...si tuviera..." (without the"yo")? Thanks in advance for the help.

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Anyone know why it is mi cumpleaños and not miS cumpleaños

3 years ago

Rob2042

"mis" makes it plural. So, mis cumpleaños would be my birthdays.

2 years ago

Doseofrich

What is the infinitive of "throw" in this sentence?

2 years ago

johnmurraybray

Hacer- haria

2 years ago

sojournerbliss

@thekatmorgan - the subjunctive can be really hard to understand, i feel like i get it when it is expressing doubt or uncertainty but in this case when expresses -if this...then that- it seems like it is something I just ended up memorizing. Perhaps it is because the sentence expresses vagaries or ideals rather than a concrete action. In any case I remember it being hard to wtap my head around when I was first learning.

1 year ago

sideshowstewy
sideshowstewy

Not sure why "Yo festejaría mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos".

1 year ago

LeChiffre3

Forever alone, Duo. :(

1 year ago

synergyzer07
synergyzer07

I would say "de cumpleaños" or "para miS cumpleaños"...

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Cumpleaños' is singular. 'Mi cumpleaños' is 'my birthday'.

10 months ago

EdwardSchm3

I like jim miller's humor

1 year ago

alex14602

Finally, a sentence I can actually use.

1 year ago

jdes596
jdes596

Like if you cry every time

1 year ago

WilliamHud8

wow this sentence is way too short

1 year ago

HenryThawne
HenryThawne

Suena un poco triste.

1 year ago

ewnicole

this is trash

1 year ago

DeborahGalbraith

Using daría still didn't work 01/07/17. Collins duct gives dar una fiesta as preferred translation

1 year ago

Libertad54
Libertad54

daría una fiesta es correcto

1 year ago

Marty12205

To throw a party can be hacer, tener, celebrar, etc. Duo should add other solutions besides haría.

1 year ago

scarolan108

what's wrong with "Me gustaría hacer una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si tuviera más amigos."??

1 year ago

Paulalock

"Me gustaría hacer una fiesta" is more "I would like to throw a party" so a different verb form which is probably why it wasn't accepted..

1 year ago

Laraik
Laraik

OMFG, I put 'Yo haría una fiesta para mi cumpleaños si yo tuviera más amigos'. BECAUSE I ADDED YO I GOT IT WRONG OMG THEY R MAKING THIS SO HARD FOR ME, WHY DO I HAVE TO TYPE IT ALL IN SPANISH

11 months ago

TrinityF22

This sentence is deep.

11 months ago

14minx14
14minx14

escribrí "tendría una fiesta" al principio...

:(

10 months ago

x5zL7cXe

Why not tuviese? Both tuviera and tuviese are forms of the imperfect subjunctive

9 months ago

BlancaTheHuman

Celebraría is a synonim.

9 months ago

Anastasios29389

Mi cumple or mis cumple??

7 months ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

Is compleaños not considered a plural noun? I thought "mis compleaños" would be correct rather than "mi"

5 months ago

Ms.Polyglot
Ms.Polyglot

Mm. This one feels personal u-u

5 months ago