"Eu conheço o menino."

Translation:I know the boy.

September 1, 2013

31 Comments


menkus

I meet the boy?

February 19, 2014

surma027

You can say eu conheço o menino OR eu encontro o menino. Both can mean to meet someone for the first time. You can also use both verbs to say you are meeting with someone. Encontrar means to meet or to find, depending on the context.

July 24, 2014

dammcc

I wrote, "I meet the boy." and DL marked it correct.

February 22, 2016

whitebox

Can I also say "Eu sei o menino."?

September 1, 2013

Paulenrique

No. When you ask someone if he/she knows something/someone, translate "to know" as conhecer

September 1, 2013

bbeeco

This is the first time I do not totally agree with Paulenrique. I would think if you know something you would use saber instead of conhecer. But I'm probably wrong

March 29, 2015

pfeil

For actions (i.e. verbs), always use saber.
My son doesn't know how to speak yet = Meu filho ainda não sabe falar
But we can say eu sei Matemática or eu sei francês or eu sei essa questão, because the verb is implied: eu sei (fazer/praticar) Matemática ; eu sei (falar) francês ; eu sei (fazer) essa questão

June 6, 2015

alanna.mil

Hey! I have a question. Umm I understand if you're saying Eu conheço o menino that you use conheço and not sei. Is that because sei has to do with like something you're aware of because you already know it. Like ex: Eu sei matemática. But I want to know about if you are referring to someone else. Ela conheçe o menino or ela sabe o menino. Also ex: if someone says, you make me happy, how would I respond? Eu sei? Or can I say eu conheço?

February 17, 2014

Paulenrique

You're right! Ela conhece o menino. / "você me faz rir!" - "eu sei!"

February 17, 2014

alanna.mil

Muito obrigada!! Eu estava confuso mas agora eu entendo

February 17, 2014

E.T.s_Son

It's pretty much like in French that have to words for "to know" which are "savoir" and "connaitre".

June 3, 2014

Scutigera

How about, "I know of the boy" or, "I know about the boy"?

Just one for instance: a housemate confronts another saying, "I know about your boyfriend; you do not need to keep hiding him." In this case the housemate knows there is a boyfriend, but maybe does not know him (or even his name), only that he exists on a physical level.

"Do you know who is coming today? Yes, I know about him but I do not actually know him [because we have not met yet]."

"Do you know the boy? Not personally, but I know who you are talking about. He's very popular at school."

November 14, 2018

amynamdar

Why is it incorrect to translate this as "I get to know the boy"? How would that be said?

February 21, 2014

surma027

Eu conheço o menino means you already know him and are familiar with who he is.

July 24, 2014

surma027

You could say "eu estou conhecendo o menino" indicating you're in the process of getting to know him.

July 24, 2014

BethMcGilvray

What's wrong with "I'm acquainted with the boy."? It means the same thing, and is actually more what an American English person would say.

September 3, 2014

DonCodling

Same question, as it wasn't answered. Why is "I am acquainted with the boy" rejected?

August 24, 2017

sweet.zack

I guess that depends on where you are in America. "Acquainted with" sounds too formal for everyday use to me. "I know the boy" or "I know him" is much more common and informal, to me at least.

November 3, 2014

Auri320243

i meet the boy is ackward and incorrect

June 16, 2015

pablo.mell2

Why can't I use "meet"?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Meet is used for the "first" time. It would sound awkward for this sentence,

June 17, 2014

MaddockJam

Is "I recognise the boy" not also correct?

July 5, 2015

pfeil

It would be Eu reconheço o menino.

July 7, 2015

MaddockJam

That makes total sense. Obrigado pelo seu esclarecimento. :-)

July 8, 2015

MishkahMae

In the beginning of this exercise, it told me to translate Ela Sabe which in English means ''She knows'' is sabe feminine and conheco masculine? its a bit confusing

July 6, 2015

pfeil

Verbs don't have genders. Saber is to know something, conhecer is to know someone.

July 7, 2015

MaddockJam

Correct, only people and objects have genders. In this case you have two different verbs in Portuguese that translate to the same word in English, but with different contexts.

It's like how in English the word "run" can mean different things: you run an engine, you run a race, you run water through the tap/faucet.

There are similar words in Portuguese and other languages, which means you need to check for context in the sentence, not just direct literal meaning in the individual words — which is a really common mistake when people learn another language. :-)

July 8, 2015

GaboAraya0

can't it be i know that boy?

September 23, 2016

Paulenrique

= eu conheço esse/aquele garoto/menino.

September 23, 2016

HastaLaVista83

I hear a slight ee sound after the first o. It's just the hint of a sound. Are there any rules for this kind of diphthongisation?

November 30, 2016

Paulenrique

"Conheço o menino". Here, the linked Os sound like /oo/ in English.

November 30, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.