"I speak."

Translation:Eu falo.

December 16, 2012

14 Comments


sirrix

Are verbs not conjugated differently for "I" if the speaker is female? Is that a rule across Portuguese as a whole?


markysan92

Verbs dont carry gender, Whether you are male or female, you would say "Eu Falo..."


Paulenrique

No... verbs are conjugated in the same way!


floaton47

What about Obrigada/Obrigado? Or are those literally "Thanks" as in the noun as opposed to "I thank you"?


NicholasTo88399

The word Obrigado/a is based on the person who speaks it. For example, If I am a woman then Obrigada is used (always). If I am a man then Obrigado is used (always). It's based off of your gender. Words learned from my Portugese friend.


Paulenrique

I thank you = eu te agrade├žo. (in a literal way).

Verbs in participle tense agree in gender and number with the noun/pronoun. (not in every single situation, though)

Obrigado/a is the short for "eu me sinto obrigado/a (partciple) a retribuir seu favor".


floaton47

Eu me sinto obrigado a retribuir seu favor, Paulo! :)


Paulenrique

"Eu me sinto agradecido" or simply "(fico) agradecido" =)


bellbaIa

So there is no traditional masculine/feminine/other preference on this expression- and for every gender it is simply, "Eu falo." ? No -a or -e just -o? I'm hoping I'm getting that right, because that's a mistake that I have found to be offensive in the traditional predominant Portuguese speak- and cultures it surrounds.


BenShlomoJ

Is it also correct if I say eu fala?


KamrynM.

No. The -o ending shows that you are talking about yourself. For example if you just say "Bebo" people will know you're talking about you because of the -o. Eu falo Ele/Ela fala


sirrix

No - the verb is conjugated as "eu falo."


FreshMilk003

when to use falo and fala?


Anita220554

Is only "Falo" correct, without the "Eu", because the End of "Falo" - the "o" tells that it has to be "Eu"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.