"I speak."

Translation:Eu falo.

December 16, 2012

11 Comments


BenShlomoJ

Is it also correct if I say eu fala?

January 4, 2015

KamrynM.

No. The -o ending shows that you are talking about yourself. For example if you just say "Bebo" people will know you're talking about you because of the -o. Eu falo Ele/Ela fala

June 25, 2015

sirrix

No - the verb is conjugated as "eu falo."

January 4, 2015

sirrix

Are verbs not conjugated differently for "I" if the speaker is female? Is that a rule across Portuguese as a whole?

December 16, 2012

markysan92

Verbs dont carry gender, Whether you are male or female, you would say "Eu Falo..."

February 6, 2013

Paulenrique

No... verbs are conjugated in the same way!

December 17, 2012

floaton47

What about Obrigada/Obrigado? Or are those literally "Thanks" as in the noun as opposed to "I thank you"?

January 10, 2014

Paulenrique

I thank you = eu te agrade├žo. (in a literal way).

Verbs in participle tense agree in gender and number with the noun/pronoun. (not in every single situation, though)

Obrigado/a is the short for "eu me sinto obrigado/a (partciple) a retribuir seu favor".

January 10, 2014

floaton47

Eu me sinto obrigado a retribuir seu favor, Paulo! :)

January 12, 2014

Paulenrique

"Eu me sinto agradecido" or simply "(fico) agradecido" =)

January 12, 2014

NicholasTo88399

The word Obrigado/a is based on the person who speaks it. For example, If I am a woman then Obrigada is used (always). If I am a man then Obrigado is used (always). It's based off of your gender. Words learned from my Portugese friend.

December 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.