1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kursen är svår."

"Kursen är svår."

Translation:The course is difficult.

March 23, 2015

24 Comments


JDLENL

But not this one!


nunes89

In this case, should I pronounce the s in svår with a sh sound because of the r in är?


devalanteriel

I would never, at least, but I don't presume to speak for everyone here.


Zmrzlina

Most likely not, because that R is silent.


devalanteriel

I actually often pronounce it... :|

Experiment: if you were to pronounce the r as well, would you say svår or schvår?


Zmrzlina

If I were to pronounce it, it'd be schvår.


devalanteriel

Interesting. :)


Arnauti

Me too. Usually drop it in är, but if I don't, it'll blend :)


Arnauti

Like anyone and their uncle when drunk, I guess. Btw that's how Swedish and Russian differ. In Swedish, being drunk is helpful for pronouncing the consonants. In Russian, it helps with the vowels. :)


devalanteriel

You're right, that's funny. :)

I just sound extra fabulous when I'm drunk.


devalanteriel

Fair enough, but I still think it sounds like drunk Sean Connery. :p


nunes89

Best chat! Learned a lot hahaha thanks, guys!


jounihat

"The class is difficult" is not accepted. It sounds right, but I'm not sure.


IzaakFairc

More of an american phrasing. In england, "class" is the pupils or the room. In america, it can also be the subject or lesson itself. I.e. "science class" in england is the group of students in the lesson, whereas in america it is a science lesson.


keinemeinung

A lesson in US English is typically a session as opposed to a full course of instruction (so like one 2 hour period as opposed to a whole semester). Course and Class can be synonymous and I think in this case Class should also be accepted for that reason. For instance, if you were taking Biology 101 - Introduction to Biology in college, it could be referred to as the Biology 101 Course, or the Biology 101 Class. Just keep in mind that "Class" can also refer to the location in the sense that "Home" can ["he wasn't in class the other day"].


devalanteriel

I agree - I don't really like accepting both, since the words don't quite work the same way in Swedish, but we do kinda have to here. Added "class" now.


Beanybadger

I'd add that in the UK, we generally use 'class' for schools and not universities (where 'lecture', 'seminar', 'practical' etc are more common). Adult learning courses are also often referred to as classes (i.e. 'my German evening class')


ilenuca_mare

I assume when we translate this as hard it means difficult and it is not used to mean not soft. Am i right? How do you say that?


devalanteriel

Correct. We'd use hård for the latter.


william586768

Dosnt svårt mean black?


DerSalz

And not svarar?


devalanteriel

You're maybe thinking of svåra? That's the plural and definite form. But Swedish uses the indefinite form if the adjective comes after the noun.

svarar means "answers", as in "she asks and he answers".


Amerikan-Pojk

"Kursen är svår."
This isnt right grammer Svenska är svår I made it better

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.