"Vi får många ansökningar."

Translation:We get many applications.

March 23, 2015

16 Comments


Kreilyn

Like a request, a solicitude or a demand? Or am i wrong?

March 23, 2015

devalanteriel

It's in the sense of applying for e.g. a position or a scholarship, so it could be request in some cases - like a request for a grant. But it's not a demand and it's certainly not solicitude, did you mean another word?

March 23, 2015

Kreilyn

Now i understand devalanteriel..! Tack!

March 23, 2015

JANBOEVINK

I wrote -requests- and DL rejected it, but I am going to object.

May 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

A request is en förfrågan (pl. förfrågningar).

May 19, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Tack Zmrzlina

May 20, 2015

jarrettph

I think that is less specific. You can request just about anything but you can only apply for certain things.

May 19, 2015

JasonDevloo

And how can one say - 'applicants'?

February 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sökande or sökanden. Either is correct for plural.

February 3, 2016

jarrettph

So is that an ett or en word?

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

en

February 7, 2016

seaeagle5

Could you tell me the word for computer 'applications' please?

March 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure!

  • application = applikation
  • applications = applikationer
  • app = app
  • apps = appar
  • software = mjukvara

So quite similar. :)

March 8, 2017

seaeagle5

Tusen tack devantriel.

March 8, 2017

Chris53067

I did some digging and found that: att ansöka = to apply en ansökning = an application, but also an alternate spelling of "ansökan". Maybe it's an older/archaic word, formal vs. colloquial? Is this word used as much as ansökning and does it have any particular conditions in which it can/should be used? As is the case with some previous words I've learned.

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

They're synonymous; ansökning fell out of use at one point but appears to be coming back into Swedish, so both are correct and fine - but ansökan is usually the better choice at the moment.

July 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.