1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi får många ansökningar."

"Vi får många ansökningar."

Translation:We get many applications.

March 23, 2015

17 Comments


Kreilyn

Like a request, a solicitude or a demand? Or am i wrong?


devalanteriel

It's in the sense of applying for e.g. a position or a scholarship, so it could be request in some cases - like a request for a grant. But it's not a demand and it's certainly not solicitude, did you mean another word?


Kreilyn

Now i understand devalanteriel..! Tack!


JANBOEVINK

I wrote -requests- and DL rejected it, but I am going to object.


Zmrzlina

A request is en förfrågan (pl. förfrågningar).


jarrettph

I think that is less specific. You can request just about anything but you can only apply for certain things.


JasonDevloo

And how can one say - 'applicants'?


Zmrzlina

Sökande or sökanden. Either is correct for plural.


jarrettph

So is that an ett or en word?


seaeagle5

Could you tell me the word for computer 'applications' please?


devalanteriel

Sure!

  • application = applikation
  • applications = applikationer
  • app = app
  • apps = appar
  • software = mjukvara

So quite similar. :)


seaeagle5

Tusen tack devantriel.


Chris53067

I did some digging and found that: att ansöka = to apply en ansökning = an application, but also an alternate spelling of "ansökan". Maybe it's an older/archaic word, formal vs. colloquial? Is this word used as much as ansökning and does it have any particular conditions in which it can/should be used? As is the case with some previous words I've learned.


devalanteriel

They're synonymous; ansökning fell out of use at one point but appears to be coming back into Swedish, so both are correct and fine - but ansökan is usually the better choice at the moment.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.