Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The average is four."

Translation:El promedio es cuatro.

5 years ago

7 Comments


bespokeenglish

Duolingo accepted 'media', as well as the given translation 'promedio'

FYI

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It occurs to me that the idea that ser is for permanent and estar for temporary however well-meaning initially and even though appropriate in a very narrow sense (being ill or infirm,being drunk or an alcoholic, etc) is utterly pernicious and misleads so much more than it illuminates. This query about an average confirms my view!

1 year ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Yes, Ser = Quality and Estar = State is a better analogy, though even that falls down sometimes. The full explanation is in DOCTOR - PLACE.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.WI0hw33z4y0

1 year ago

Andrea869154

Porque "el medio" no es corecto?

2 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

just a curiosity, could "el promedio son cuarto" be right in as much as it is the answer to a problem

2 years ago

GarethGrif3

The average is singular so son is obviously wrong.

1 year ago

DanFendel

Duo said it heard "La media es cuatro" and said it was correct. (I actually said "El promedio es cuatro.") Is "la media" the same as "el promedio"? If not, what's the difference?

1 year ago