"Lavoriamo dalle nove alle cinque."

Translation:We work from nine to five.

September 1, 2013

20 Comments


jayelledavid

What a way to make a livin'!

February 18, 2014

HairyChris88

che un modo per guadagnarsi da vivere...

August 26, 2016

percyflage

Here it is from "The Boss Lady" - Dolly Parton:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UbxUSsFXYo4

March 16, 2016

NeilMacken

I put "we work from nine until five" and it was marked wrong. It corrected me by "we work from nine until five PM". Uh where does it say anything resembling PM?

June 13, 2014

Altair0315

I did something similar. I wrote, "We are working from nine to five," and I was marked wrong, but was told the correct answer was "We are working from nine to five PM." Ridiculous.

July 4, 2014

sureed

Same here. Have reported this.

August 5, 2014

MarioAndrews

It's accepted now

October 2, 2015

jtflematti

Would you ever use this is Italy? Because I've been told that they use a 24 hour clock like the military so it really would le nove alle diciassette, is this correct or not?

September 16, 2014

mprdo

Jtflematti... Mamma Mia! Lavoriamo per 20 ore. 02Aug15

September 2, 2015

GeralynMacVittie

Why is "We work from nine to five" given as a correct response, yet, "We work from nine until five" is marked wrong?

June 3, 2014

cholcomb27

Why can't it be "Lavoriamo delle nove alle cinque"?

February 22, 2014

benczurp

I think the "from .. to ..." translates into "da .. a...", and the prepositions become dalle nove (ore) alle cinque (ore).

March 26, 2014

AhmedOrban

Slaves we' are. ^_^

December 15, 2015

lyme8ooo

we work from nine to five

August 4, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

WORKING NINE TO FIVE!!!!

February 28, 2015

HelenMyers

is we work from nine o'clock to five o'clock wrong?

September 1, 2013

dnovinc

No, it is correct.

September 1, 2013

Cinzia47

what is wrong with " I work from nine till five" and where is the word for "pm"?

July 20, 2014

Grizli88

Is "Lavoriamo da nove a cinque." correct? I thought that "from... to..." is translated with "da ... a..." only.

May 24, 2016

K-Kwik

Dalle vs delle When do i use em? Pretty sure this was a delle sentence

October 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.