1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lavoriamo dalle nove alle ci…

"Lavoriamo dalle nove alle cinque."

Translation:We work from nine to five.

September 1, 2013

23 Comments


jayelledavid

What a way to make a livin'!


HairyChris88

che un modo per guadagnarsi da vivere...


percyflage

Here it is from "The Boss Lady" - Dolly Parton:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UbxUSsFXYo4


MathLing

Barely getting by, it's all taking and no giving.


NeilMacken

I put "we work from nine until five" and it was marked wrong. It corrected me by "we work from nine until five PM". Uh where does it say anything resembling PM?


Altair0315

I did something similar. I wrote, "We are working from nine to five," and I was marked wrong, but was told the correct answer was "We are working from nine to five PM." Ridiculous.


sureed

Same here. Have reported this.


MarioAndrews

It's accepted now


jtflematti

Would you ever use this is Italy? Because I've been told that they use a 24 hour clock like the military so it really would le nove alle diciassette, is this correct or not?


mprdo

Jtflematti... Mamma Mia! Lavoriamo per 20 ore. 02Aug15


GeralynMacVittie

Why is "We work from nine to five" given as a correct response, yet, "We work from nine until five" is marked wrong?


cholcomb27

Why can't it be "Lavoriamo delle nove alle cinque"?


benczurp

I think the "from .. to ..." translates into "da .. a...", and the prepositions become dalle nove (ore) alle cinque (ore).


AhmedOrban

Slaves we' are. ^_^


lyme8ooo

we work from nine to five


jess28423

WORKING NINE TO FIVE!!!!


K-Kwik

Dalle vs delle When do i use em? Pretty sure this was a delle sentence


HelenMyers

is we work from nine o'clock to five o'clock wrong?


dnovinc

No, it is correct.


Cinzia47

what is wrong with " I work from nine till five" and where is the word for "pm"?


Dalingo8

The wrong thing with working from nine to five, is that it is a exploring people. When someone has that working hours he doesn't really have a lot from the day.


Grizli88

Is "Lavoriamo da nove a cinque." correct? I thought that "from... to..." is translated with "da ... a..." only.


GaryTSarti

what is wrong with "we work from 9:00 to 5:00" ? isn't that the same as we work from nine to five

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.