"Sie essen"

Translation:They are eating

December 16, 2012

18 Comments


pablobm

Actually, if I remember correctly it's a bit more complicated than that:

  • Initially, "sie" means both "she" and "they"
  • But when it appears capitalised, "Sie" is a formal "you" (like Spanish "usted")
  • When using it as "she", the verb is in third person singular, "sie isst"
  • When using it as formal "you" and as "they", the verb is in third person plural, "sie essen" and "Sie essen"
  • In this example, "Sie" is the first word in the sentence. Therefore we can't use the capitalisation to see if it means formal "you" or "they". In this case, only the context can help us
  • Since there is no context in this sentence, both "you are eating" (formal) and "they are eating" are valid answers here

Please correct me if I am wrong!

December 19, 2012

razzazzika

Yes, thus the answer is They eat, not she eats. She eats would be Sie isst.

January 2, 2013

Eintrachtfan

Way to go, Pablobm! All correct!

January 13, 2013

NomadaJaime

So, the "old" formal Spanish (vos coméis) worked like French and the "new" formal Spanish (usted come) works like German. Cool.

January 14, 2013

AchineMah

It's actually both. You have to gauge which it is based on the verb tense and the context.

December 17, 2012

tomshc

So to summarize: they eat / sie essen,
she eats / sie isst,
you eat/ Sie essen (formal),
you eat / du isst (informal),
you all eat / ihr esst.

In a nutshell: "sie" can have 3 meanings: 1. they, 2. she, 3. "formal" you. While the English "you" can also be translated to 3 different words in German: 1. du (2nd person singular, informal) ex. "Hey, you!" 2. Sie (2nd person singular, formal) ex. "Your majesty~" 3. ihr (2nd person plural) ex. "See y'all later!"

January 10, 2013

jdr8510

Okay I understand that Capitalized "Sie" is "They" but how do I know which is which if it begins the sentence? Is the only way to tell whether the sentence (and thus being capitalized as the first word in the sentence) begins with 'She' or 'They' the verb tense?

December 22, 2012

pablobm

No: capitalised "Sie" is a formal "you", if I remember correctly. In this example, it is not possible to know if it is formal "you" or "they", because "Sie" is the first word in the sentence, and regardless of other considerations. It's ambiguous and both answers are correct.

English has a similar ambiguity: it's not possible to know if "you are eating" refers to a singular or a plural subject. Translating into German, both "Du isst" and "Ihr esst" would be correct. Also would be correct "Sie essen", as Modern English doesn't have the distinction between formal/informal. Precursors of the modern English language had the informal "thou", that is mostly lost nowadays.

December 23, 2012

JamesR404

Yep, Pablobm's right. Thanks!

December 28, 2012

dahotmessenger

Danke schon.

December 28, 2012

alemanista

Well, you are in the topic "Formal you", so...

January 2, 2013

pablobm

Not necessarily. This question appears in several units. I saw it in one of the initial ones.

January 2, 2013

TheVerse

I'm "Basics 2"

January 5, 2013

spritz

The site marked it wrong, but could "You all eat" work as well?

January 7, 2013

SelphieB

No. That would be Ihr esst.

Ich esse / Du isst / Er/sie/es isst
/ Wir essen / Ihr esst / Sie/sie essen

February 10, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.