Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tuvimos muchas negociaciones pero no llegaron a nada."

Translation:We had a lot of negotiations but they did not amount to anything.

5 years ago

23 Comments


Fluent2B

I wrote: "We had a lot of negotiations but arrived at nothing," which is a perfectly good English sentence with a very equivalent meaning. I will file an appeal with Duo Support.

5 years ago

cosmojones

I second that. Llegaron means arrived, I don't think it has a secondary meaning as "amounting"

5 years ago

Phil65

Same here.

4 years ago

davidmalt

We had a lot of negotiations but they came to nothing ??? Why not. This is much more English

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Yeah, I said "We had a lot of negotiations, but they didn't come to anything". I've submitted an error report.

5 years ago

Rickydito

ceaer: I did too.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Arrive=Llegar, Come=Venir

4 years ago

guillermo76

Worst sentence in the entire Duolingo universe. Also, why have the cluse under the words if they are wrong. This entire business section is worthless.

5 years ago

argendiense

My issue with DL is that with questions like these you never know if they want a literal translation or a proper usage interpretation! I've been dinged either way before -- so this time I went for trying to give a literal translation and oops, they wanted a proper usage interpretation. So many sections I've been marked with errors on items that have different translations vs interpretations, sometimes it is infuriating.

4 years ago

Rickydito

argendiense: I have resigned myself to just ignore it. Just go on to the next one. I appreciate this free service and I know it isn't perfect. At first, I was infuriated also, but now I just relax, ignore the differences and enjoy this free service, which, I think overall is one of the best online Spanish courses. I also, now, do not waste a lot of time on the discussion page (forum) because, in most cases it is a waste of time. I now am sure to report errors to DL on the "Report a Problem" link and I have noticed that if enough people do that, they do eventually change things. Buena suerte.

4 years ago

airandfingers

This is my approach now, too, but I do get frustrated when these things seem to hamper my learning, or hold me back from completing a lesson, so that I have to repeat the whole thing.

Though I guess I could just test out of the skill..

4 years ago

culluc

Now i always make sure i buy a heart refill at the store, just in case...

4 years ago

Rickydito

guillermo: You should ask for your money back.

4 years ago

culluc

LOL!! good one... i too sometimes tend to forget that it is free... i should be more grateful... Thanks Rickydito and thank you DL!!!

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

"Tuvimos muchas negociaciones..." - I put "We had many negotiations..."

"muchas" can only mean "a lot of"? Can it mean "many"?

4 years ago

thesilv3r

Reported it. I've used this solution every time I answer this question for months, and keep getting it wrong (I guess it goes to show I am learning the language and not just remembering specific translations for specific sentences). Unfortunately every time I've faced this problem I was on my phone so couldn't report it. Ended up getting on my work computer, looking up the word "negociacion" and practicing it by itself just so I could report this damn error so the algorithms wouldn't force me to practice "negociacion" every damn week because I get this question wrong!

4 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

it's pretty ridiculous that "many" wasn't accepted. I'm sure I have reported it in the past, and reported it again just now. They seem to only want "a lot" as a translation for "mucho", no matter what the context.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"but they become nothing."???? Geez, why does no one at DL even read the translations before insisting we use them?

5 years ago

axl.c

"(...) but they led to nothing" was accepted.

4 years ago

krinoline
krinoline

we had a lot of negotiations but did not reach anything - I tried, but it was not right

4 years ago

hesolomon

"We had a lot of negotiations but they did not arrive at anything.' This was marked correct.

4 years ago

sjoerd244

"we had many negotiations but they did not arrive anywhere" was not correct, sadly. Pienso que lo entiendo esta frase...

4 years ago

billbudsocket

this translations of 'llegaron' meaning to amount seems like a stretch, and is annoying because duolingo usually wants everything translated very literally

4 years ago